KudoZ home » English to French » IT (Information Technology)

BUSINESS FOCUS

French translation: approche commerciale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:business focus
French translation:approche commerciale

19:06 Jan 2, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - IT (Information Technology) / Informatique
English term or phrase: BUSINESS FOCUS
Marketing et informatique

HAPPY NEW YEAR!

The IBM 'Go-to-Market' model organisational structure has now been adopted everywhere and we have created the Global Business Development group in Amsterdam to coordinate and manage our global alliances, global programmes and our international and global business. A new BUSINESS FOCUS was launched and, following our October Management Summit, a whole range of actions were initiated that will result in deliverables throughout 2002.

BONNE ANNÉE 2002!
Daniel
approche commerciale
Explanation:
Nous avons instauré un nouveau type d'approche commerciale et, à la suite de notre meeting de direction en Octobre ...
Selected response from:

HughDESS
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Bon, mais avec quelques réserves.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1orientationcheungmo
5un centre d'interet commercial
3 +1approche commerciale
HughDESS
4(se) tracer une ligne d'orientation
Claudia Iglesias
3approche commerciale
HughDESS
3approche commerciale
HughDESS


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
orientation


Explanation:
Le sens plus ou moins litéral de "business focus" dans le texte est "champs d'intérêt commercial". Puisque qu'on parle d'un lancement, je vois mal comment on pourrait lancer un champs (à moins d'être Hercules) alors "orientation" ou quelque chose d'équivalent.

cheungmo
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JH Trads: oui, orientation d'entreprise
15 mins

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(se) tracer une ligne d'orientation


Explanation:
Est-ce que c'est trop loin du texte original ?

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
approche commerciale


Explanation:
Nous avons instauré un nouveau type d'approche commerciale et, à la suite de notre meeting de direction en Octobre ...

HughDESS
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
4 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Bon, mais avec quelques réserves.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
approche commerciale


Explanation:
Nous avons instauré un nouveau type d'approche commerciale et, à la suite de notre meeting de direction en Octobre ...

HughDESS
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
4 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Charass
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
approche commerciale


Explanation:
Nous avons instauré un nouveau type d'approche commerciale et, à la suite de la réunion de Direction d'Octobre ...

HughDESS
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
4 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
un centre d'interet commercial


Explanation:
Business focus evoque l'idee d'un nouveau centre d'interet, ou orientation


Native speaker of: