KudoZ home » English to French » IT (Information Technology)

PC Card Unit

French translation: Carte PC


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:PC Card Unit
French translation:Carte PC
Entered by: GILOU

13:19 Jan 14, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / informatique
English term or phrase: PC Card Unit
Il s'agit d'instructions pour l'utilisation de ce type de cartes.

Merci d'avance
xxxVice Versa
Carte PC
Explanation:
unité (unit) est redondant
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup :=)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2dispositif/unité de carte PC
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4 +1Carte PC
GILOU
4Carte PCMCIA
Olivier San Léandro


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dispositif/unité de carte PC


Explanation:
carte PC - petite carte d'extension amovible utilisée dans les ordinateurs portables (pour diverses fonctions)

Réf.:
... 01 nT pour les VR Depuis février 1993 un nouveau dispositif d'acquisition comportant
une carte PC compatible est utilisé. La conversion A/N, haute précision ...

swdcdb.kugi.kyoto-u.ac.jp/shplt/cat2sec.pdf

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Amar
18 mins

agree  Jacqueline McKay
5 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Carte PCMCIA


Explanation:
IMHO, no need to translate "unit" here (périphérique).

HTH, Olivier


Ref.: GDT

Olivier San Léandro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Carte PC


Explanation:
unité (unit) est redondant

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4139
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup :=)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Levesque
59 mins