KudoZ home » English to French » IT (Information Technology)

batch releases

French translation: versions batch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:batch releases
French translation:versions batch
Entered by: Eric Le Carre

12:24 Aug 2, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: batch releases
“With XX WinRunner we can now undertake regression testing in a coordinated manner.
“In fact, we are now performing fortnightly regression testing on batch releases for one of our core applications.
This is no small feat, given that we test all system code changes for over 700 different combinations of benefit calculations, covering 18 classes of members.

merci !
EliseG
France
versions batch
Explanation:
ou 'versions par lots' également
Selected response from:

Eric Le Carre
France
Grading comment
merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2versions batch
Eric Le Carre
4validation du batch
Serena Tutino
3voir ci-dessous
bohy
2lancement automatique de batchcelinemollet


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
lancement automatique de batch


Explanation:
batch est un terme informatique.

celinemollet
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
versions batch


Explanation:
ou 'versions par lots' également

Eric Le Carre
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 371
Grading comment
merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrien Esparron: Oui : http://www.qas.fr/entreprise/actualite/display-news.htm?id=4...
2 hrs
  -> Merci.

agree  GILOU
3 hrs
  -> Merci.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
validation du batch


Explanation:
I translated like that in SAP

Serena Tutino
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
voir ci-dessous


Explanation:
Je ne pense pas qu'il soit nécessaire de prendre "batch" dans le sens habituel informatique, et de le laisser tel que. Je pense plutôt que cela veut dire qu'ils effectuent des séries de tests de régression successifs (des lots de tests) sur les ensembles de données indiqués. Je mettrais "nous effectuons tous les 15 jours des séries de tests de régression systématiques pour l'une de nos principales applications"

bohy
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 194