KudoZ home » English to French » IT (Information Technology)

match a face

French translation: rectifier une police


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to match a face
French translation:rectifier une police
Entered by: Catherine Lenoir

14:54 Sep 1, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: match a face
Match a face (= titre du paragraphe ci-dessous)
Ever wonder why a PDF of a Web page doesn't resemble the Web page? Maybe the Web site won't let Acrobat download its fonts. Or maybe Acrobat isn't trying to download them. To change this behavior, open Acrobat, click the Create PDFbutton,and selectFromWeb Page. Next, click the Settings button and, in the File Type Settings, select HTML and click the Settings button. Click the Fonts and Encoding tab, and then check the Embed Platform Fonts When Possible box. Click OK twice, and back at the 'Create PDF from Web Page' dialog box, click Create.
Catherine Lenoir
rectifier une police
Explanation:
face = size or style of the type (=font), selon le Webster's
La trad ci-dessus n'est pas mot à mot, mais correspond au contenu du paragraphe
Selected response from:

bohy
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1rectifier une police
bohy
3mise en adéquationxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mise en adéquation


Explanation:
le "face" en anglais, je ne vois pas trop ce que c'est mais voici le sens - typeface?

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rectifier une police


Explanation:
face = size or style of the type (=font), selon le Webster's
La trad ci-dessus n'est pas mot à mot, mais correspond au contenu du paragraphe

bohy
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 194
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MultiPro: modifier/actualiser une police.
6 mins