KudoZ home » English to French » IT (Information Technology)

Single point of contact

French translation: le point de contact unique


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Single point of contact
French translation:le point de contact unique
Entered by: ALI DJEBLI

02:40 Mar 20, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
English term or phrase: Single point of contact
... this agreement provides single point of contact for this network.....
Thierry LOTTE
le point de contact unique
Explanation:
le seul point de contact.
Selected response from:

ALI DJEBLI
United States
Grading comment
Merci Ali et merci aux autres aussi
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Un point de contact unique
Lionel Conrad-Bruat
4 +2le point de contact unique
ALI DJEBLI
4responsable unique, point d'entrée unique
Didier Fourcot


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
le point de contact unique


Explanation:
le seul point de contact.

ALI DJEBLI
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci Ali et merci aux autres aussi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Levesque
21 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
5 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Un point de contact unique


Explanation:
Lorsque plusieurs passerelles (i.e. points d'entrée) existent pour accéder de l'extérieur à un réseau, cet accord (this agreement) permet que le point d'entrée de ce réseau soit toujours le même.

Lionel Conrad-Bruat
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Bousquet
2 hrs

agree  Yves Georges
3 hrs

agree  Marie Garcin
4 hrs

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
5 hrs

agree  Christian Fournier
10 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
responsable unique, point d'entrée unique


Explanation:
S'il s'agit de la personne chargée de l'entretien, de l'administration, etc.
C'est en tous cas ce qu'attend le client: un interlocuteur responsable unique, et c'est ce que j'utilise dans les traductions de contrats de maintenance, garantie et services pour de grands acteurs dans ce domaine.

S'il s'agit de l'appareil, l'adresse ou la méthode d'entrée sur le réseau, je pense que le "point d'entrée unique" est meilleur que le "point de contact" trop proche de l'anglais.


Didier Fourcot
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 144