KudoZ home » English to French » IT (Information Technology)

imaged

French translation: scané


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:imaged
French translation:scané
Entered by: Sophieanne

17:37 Feb 11, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - IT (Information Technology) / Corporate banking
English term or phrase: imaged
Dans ce contexte:
Archives
Payment orders (Fax, Telex, Manual, SWIFT FX) will be filed as follows.
On-site - 6 months and imaged
Archives - 6 years and imaged.
Sophieanne
United States
(é)scan(n)é(e)(s)
Explanation:
i.e., original documents are scanned and saved as image files. Spelling anyway you want!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2007-02-12 12:05:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it helps ... I would mention that I recently needed to recover a copy of a payment order made to a major UK bank 5 years ago, and they told me I would have to wait because ... all 'paper' payment orders from that year were currently being scanned for the archive, prior to destruction of the paper originals.
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Scqnnés, c'est le plus probable. Merci à tous.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(é)scan(n)é(e)(s)
Robin Levey
3copiés
Merline
3sauvegardé(e)sLaurent Boudias


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sauvegardé(e)s


Explanation:
After all, the context doesn't tell us whether it's a scan or a copy on another device, etc.

If the context is clear about it, maybe mediamatrix has the right answer.

Laurent Boudias
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robin Levey: We're talking about 'archives' anyway, and if these aren't 'sauvegardés', there's not much point ...
5 mins
  -> Archives can be destroyed or saved, here imaged. The context given here doesn't tell us how the copy is made since imaging in IT means copying. So by lack of information that's my suggestion. Your comment doesn't make much sense.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
copiés


Explanation:
- seront conservés pendant six mois sur le site
- seront archivés pour une période de six ans

J'hésite à dire "numérisés" puisqu'il semble s'agir de documents textes (ordres de paiement) plutôt que d'images.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-11 18:52:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je me demandais pourquoi l’auteur disait « imaged » plutôt que « copied » et je viens de comprendre. Selon le GDT, « to image » (« imager » en français) veut dire : « Reproduire une image au moyen de divers procédés sur une forme imprimante : film, plaque ou cylindre ».

Il pourrait donc s’agir dans ce cas-ci de documents qui sont numérisés et conservés sur films (et à ce moment-là, je dirais "copiés" qui englobe toutes les manières techniques de conserver un document).


Merline
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(é)scan(n)é(e)(s)


Explanation:
i.e., original documents are scanned and saved as image files. Spelling anyway you want!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2007-02-12 12:05:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it helps ... I would mention that I recently needed to recover a copy of a payment order made to a major UK bank 5 years ago, and they told me I would have to wait because ... all 'paper' payment orders from that year were currently being scanned for the archive, prior to destruction of the paper originals.

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Scqnnés, c'est le plus probable. Merci à tous.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Val Traductions
35 mins