KudoZ home » English to French » IT (Information Technology)

Swing-Kits of new hardware

French translation: les kits de migration Swing du nouveau matériel


17:19 Feb 12, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: Swing-Kits of new hardware
contexte :

"It is the objective to migrate most of the servers through the regular/ early refreshment of hardware wherever it is applicable. ***Swing-Kits of new hardware ***might be used to move new servers quicker and for test and development systems it might be feasible to switch them off and physically transport them to the target DC. "

merci d'avance
Vincent SOUBRIE
Spain
French translation:les kits de migration Swing du nouveau matériel
Explanation:
"Swing Migration is a process to accomplish either a version upgrade or server replacement migration without giving up the domain, or the server name, or the Exchange Information Store in the process, all while working offline with an open time line."
voir :
http://www.sbsmigration.com/migration-projects.php#what-is-a...
Selected response from:

Babel123
France
Grading comment
merci Babel
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2les kits de migration Swing du nouveau matérielBabel123
4 -1kit des composants Swing du nouveau matériel
GILOU


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
swing-kits of new hardware
les kits de migration Swing du nouveau matériel


Explanation:
"Swing Migration is a process to accomplish either a version upgrade or server replacement migration without giving up the domain, or the server name, or the Exchange Information Store in the process, all while working offline with an open time line."
voir :
http://www.sbsmigration.com/migration-projects.php#what-is-a...

Babel123
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
merci Babel

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sophieanne
1 hr

agree  bohy: Je ne connaissais pas, mais là ça semble plausible !
14 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
swing-kits of new hardware
kit des composants Swing du nouveau matériel


Explanation:
Swing" est un kit de composants inclut depuis 1996 dans la version 1.1 du Java Development Kit (JDK). Les composants Swing fournissaient et continuent à ...
www.labo-sun.com/resource-FR-articles-616-0-java-gui-j2se-m... - 46k - En cache - Pages similaires

JApplet: <p class="MsoNormal">Une Applet est une classe ...Une Applet est une classe particulière de composant Swing qui s’affiche dans une page HTML. La classe d’applet doit dérivée de la classe javax.swing. ...
www.labo-sun.com/catalog-definitions-japplet.htm - 47k - En


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-02-13 04:48:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tu trouveras plein d'exemples de composants Swing sur Google Vincent mais bon, ce n'est pas du logiciel il paraît, je ne comprends pas trop le peergrading mais bon....

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  bohy: Swing, dans les exemples ci-dessus, c'est du logiciel. Or, il semble s'agir exclusivement de matériel dans le texte proposé....
6 mins
  -> ça ne veut rien dire votre peergrading, qu'est-ce que vous voulez que je vous dise....