KudoZ home » English to French » IT (Information Technology)

purge members

French translation: Epuration de la liste des membres


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:purge members
French translation:Epuration de la liste des membres
Entered by: gabuss

10:29 Mar 5, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: purge members
Mass Remove:
This menu allows you to remove number of emails at one go - there are couple of easy methods available for this function. You can either copy and paste all the list of email addresses one per line and remove them at one go - else you can upload a CSV file to remove the email addresses.

Purge Members:
This menu allows you to purge the members who are either not opted-in or opted-out for certain number of days. You can define the number of days for this function. You can also purge the bounced back members using this menu.

éliminer/supprimer/vider/purger les membres ? j'hésite sur le terme le plus approprié ici... de plus il faudrait faire la différence avec le 'remove' qui est juste au-dessus et que je traduis déjà par 'supprimer'... Merci !
Krystrad
Epuration de la liste des membres
Explanation:
Ma proposition pour le titre

Et pour traduire le texte, faire comme Linda l'a suggéré plus haut
Selected response from:

gabuss
Grading comment
merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2purger la liste des membresBabel123
4Epuration de la liste des membres
gabuss
4Nettoyage de la base/l'index AdhérentsxxxEuqinimod
3 +1... permet "d'éliminer de la liste les membres" qui...Linda LESIEUR
2 +1nettoyer/supprimerkatsy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nettoyer/supprimer


Explanation:
again, just a suggestion - my email system proposes 'supprimer' for everything, messages, and contacts.... however, I do have a section entitled 'nettoyer' which allows me to remove unwanted archives - so maybe that would help - if you feel it's absolutely necessary not to repeat 'supprimer'

katsy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne-Virginie Lerat
32 mins
  -> merci Anne-Virginie!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
purger la liste des membres


Explanation:
J'éviterais "purger les membres" !

Babel123
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  C. Mouton: tout à fait, éviter "purger les membres"
11 hrs

agree  Sandy R
1 day48 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
... permet "d'éliminer de la liste les membres" qui...


Explanation:
je pense également qu'il vaut mieux éliminer de la liste, qu'éliminer tout court...

Linda LESIEUR
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  C. Mouton
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nettoyage de la base/l'index Adhérents


Explanation:
Cette formule m'est suggérée par le module de maintenance des logiciels de gestion de bibliothèques.

xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 27

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Purge members
Epuration de la liste des membres


Explanation:
Ma proposition pour le titre

Et pour traduire le texte, faire comme Linda l'a suggéré plus haut

gabuss
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci à tous