KudoZ home » English to French » IT (Information Technology)

administrator branding

French translation: Personnalisation (Administrateur)


10:27 Mar 6, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: administrator branding
You can not only create the administrator id's but also set the privileges for each administrator on what features particular id can use. You can also set the limits on how many mailing lists an administrator id can create how many auto responders and follow-ups, how many custom fields etc.

In this section we are going to cover the following things

1.Working with Multiple Administrators
2.Administrator Privileges
3.Working with Administrator Branding
4.Working with Administrator Limits

c'est le seul endroit du doc où ce mot apparaît... merci !
Krystrad
French translation:Personnalisation (Administrateur)
Explanation:
C'est la possibilité pour un administrateur de personnaliser différentes interface.
("brand" = "marque" -> ajouter sa "marque" à la page)
Selected response from:

Sandy R
Grading comment
merci

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Personnalisation (Administrateur)Sandy R
3personnalisation des comptes AdministrateursBabel123


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
personnalisation des comptes Administrateurs


Explanation:
Microsoft utilise aussi cette terminologie, par exemple :
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/livemeeting/HP011433321033...

Le glossaire MS traduit "branding" par "personnalisation".

Babel123
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 56

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Personnalisation (Administrateur)


Explanation:
C'est la possibilité pour un administrateur de personnaliser différentes interface.
("brand" = "marque" -> ajouter sa "marque" à la page)

Sandy R
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in MalagasyMalagasy
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Val Traductions
2 hrs
  -> Merci!