KudoZ home » English to French » IT (Information Technology)

has comparatively more than a normal text field

French translation: Zone de texte comportant un nombre plus important de caractères qu'un simple champ texte


11:28 Mar 6, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: has comparatively more than a normal text field
XXX provides 9 types of different fields to be selected to create a custom field.

1.Text field:
This can be selected where in you want to extract any Textual information like Name, Surname etc.

2.Password field:
This type of field can be selected to have users enter the password like data.

3.Hidden field:
This type of field can help you track some hidden information like client IP etc. when they subscribe to your mailing list.

4.Text area:
This type of field can help you extract the information like Address or information which has comparatively more than a normal text field.

qui nécessitent comparativement plus qu'un champ texte ordinaire ? merci !
Krystrad
French translation:Zone de texte comportant un nombre plus important de caractères qu'un simple champ texte
Explanation:
C'est souvent limité à 255 caractères alors qu'un champ texte ne fait souvent que 10/20 caractères ...
Selected response from:

Adrien Esparron
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Zone de texte comportant un nombre plus important de caractères qu'un simple champ texte
Adrien Esparron
3est plus long qu'un encadré (cadre) de texte normalAnne-Sophie Jubien


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
est plus long qu'un encadré (cadre) de texte normal


Explanation:
L'adresse est une information plus longue.

Anne-Sophie Jubien
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Zone de texte comportant un nombre plus important de caractères qu'un simple champ texte


Explanation:
C'est souvent limité à 255 caractères alors qu'un champ texte ne fait souvent que 10/20 caractères ...

Adrien Esparron
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 306
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Val Traductions
13 mins
  -> Merci Valérie !

agree  Anne-Virginie Lerat
19 hrs
  -> Merci bien !