KudoZ home » English to French » IT (Information Technology)

Managing uptime and availability

French translation: Gestion du temps d'exploitation (du temps d'utilisation) et de la disponibilité


16:12 Apr 7, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology) / Data conversion
English term or phrase: Managing uptime and availability
We keep your business humming with ongoing process and application support in a managed environment, including :

Application configuration

Data conversion, migration, archiving and storage

Managing uptime and availability
cloutier
French translation:Gestion du temps d'exploitation (du temps d'utilisation) et de la disponibilité
Explanation:
Temps de bon fonctionnement est juste aussi

Temps exploitab le également

Je pense qu'il existe des entrées dans le glossaire pour 'uptime'
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Gestion du temps d'exploitation (du temps d'utilisation) et de la disponibilité
GILOU
4 +1gestion de la fiabilité et de la disponibilité
Frederic Jacquier-Calbet
4gestion des horaires de service et de la disponibilité
Robin Levey
2productivité et disponibilitédanièle davout


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
managing uptime and availability
gestion des horaires de service et de la disponibilité


Explanation:
One option ...

horaires de service --> intended hours of operation
disponibilité --> % of intended hours for which the service is actually working properly

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
managing uptime and availability
Gestion du temps d'exploitation (du temps d'utilisation) et de la disponibilité


Explanation:
Temps de bon fonctionnement est juste aussi

Temps exploitab le également

Je pense qu'il existe des entrées dans le glossaire pour 'uptime'

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie-Josée Labonté
14 hrs

agree  Marion Hallouet
1 day7 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
managing uptime and availability
productivité et disponibilité


Explanation:
Managing Uptime: How to Effectively Manage and Troubleshoot Remote Access Challenges
Graham Holt, Director, Research & Innovation, Cyclades Corporation

Organizations implement remote access with the goal of increased productivity for their users. However, with any implementation, technical challenges can occur that lower productivity or preclude access altogether. How do you manage expectations of your users when dealing with these challenges? How do you make sure that these technical glitches do not affect the rest of the network? What type of workaround will you have for your users if one or more of the access methods fails?

In this session you will learn how to resolve technical remote access challenges through the following:

* an overview of infrastructure tools and suggested techniques
* optimizing network bandwidth for desired applications
* providing optimum access and response times and
* maximizing availability of management resources
* setting service level agreements


danièle davout
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
managing uptime and availability
gestion de la fiabilité et de la disponibilité


Explanation:
Petit souci ici, étant donné que "uptime" est le temps disponible selon le GDT...donc disponibilité serait suffisant.
J'ai introduit l'idée de fiabilité, en considérant que "uptime" s'oppose à "down time" = temps d'arrêt pour panne.

Frederic Jacquier-Calbet
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  C. Mouton
2 days1 hr