KudoZ home » English to French » IT (Information Technology)

two-Shift operations

French translation: opérations en deux équipes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:two-Shift operations
French translation:opérations en deux équipes
Entered by: Gerard Renard

12:37 Oct 22, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: two-Shift operations
Assume that you have two-shift operations where you have downtime.

Contexte : domaine du stockage des données
I need help for these terms. Thanks
raietu
France
opérations en deux équipes
Explanation:
Des équipes de travail, généralement de huit heures + équipe de nuit
Selected response from:

Gerard Renard
Belgium
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup pour votre aide
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1opérations en deux équipes
Gerard Renard
3 +1travail en 2x8LesBrets


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
two-shift operations
opérations en deux équipes


Explanation:
Des équipes de travail, généralement de huit heures + équipe de nuit

Gerard Renard
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup pour votre aide

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eric Le Carre
18 hrs
  -> Merci

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
two-shift operations
travail en 2x8


Explanation:
en général en effet il s'agit de périodes de huit heures

LesBrets
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eric Le Carre
17 hrs
  -> Merci Eric - tu es copain ou cousin ou fils de John? (j'espère qu'on ne te la fait pas tous les jours)