KudoZ home » English to French » IT (Information Technology)

Green Czar

French translation: le responsable environnement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Green Czar
French translation:le responsable environnement
Entered by: Marianne Germain

14:18 Jan 10, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology) / sustainable IT study
English term or phrase: Green Czar
Which job function is driving any carbon footprint intitiative within your organisation?

CEO
The "green czar"
The employees, etc.
Marianne Germain
France
le responsable environnement
Explanation:
I'm not sure that 'czar' in this context is derogatory. In Britain, the government appoints 'czars' in various fields, e.g. a drugs czar, a cancer czar, and the term is used officially, not just behind the person's back! It just signifies that they are the person the government has made responsible for a particular area, so the title reflects the high level of responsibility. In a company, it could just be a way of saying that this person is the 'top dog' for environmental matters. 'Le responsable environnement' does seem to be a recognised position in French companies too (see references).
Selected response from:

Lauren UK
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5coordinateur environnementGabriel Francesch
3Le tsar vert/écoloxxxSEVERINE PAB
3le responsable environnementLauren UK


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
green czar
coordinateur environnement


Explanation:
Le responsable de tout ce qui touche à l'écologie au sein d'une organisation. "Czar" c'est surement une boutade envers ce personnage qui impose toutes sortes de règles à ces collègues...

Gabriel Francesch
Native speaker of: French

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
green czar
le responsable environnement


Explanation:
I'm not sure that 'czar' in this context is derogatory. In Britain, the government appoints 'czars' in various fields, e.g. a drugs czar, a cancer czar, and the term is used officially, not just behind the person's back! It just signifies that they are the person the government has made responsible for a particular area, so the title reflects the high level of responsibility. In a company, it could just be a way of saying that this person is the 'top dog' for environmental matters. 'Le responsable environnement' does seem to be a recognised position in French companies too (see references).


    Reference: http://www.jd.apec.fr/core/common/site/ApecViewArticle.jsp?a...
    Reference: http://www.afaq.org/web/afaqinstit.nsf/volfr/sercompresenvt2
Lauren UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci !
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, I'd seen "drug czar" before


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
green czar
Le tsar vert/écolo


Explanation:
Il s'agit peut-être ici d'un trait d'humour si le document traite de l'écologie ou du développement durable dans le secteur de l'informatique.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 minutes (2008-01-10 14:36:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pourquoi les guillements alors si c'est une appellation officielle ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 minutes (2008-01-10 14:37:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

guillemets

xxxSEVERINE PAB
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench