International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to French » IT (Information Technology)

Specify a location

French translation: Définir un emplacement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:l'Assistant Ajout de nouveau matériel
French translation:Définir un emplacement
Entered by: JCEC

16:08 Jul 19, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / INFORMATIQUE
English term or phrase: Specify a location
An option of the Add New Hardware Wizard. I need the expression used in this Windows program.
Here's the context (again):

L’ordinateur affichera l’option Add New Hardware Wizard/l'Assistant Ajout de nouveau matériel
5. Select "Specify a location" and provide the location of the driver located on the CD-ROM.
6. When complete, double click the My Computer icon. The PicturePAD will appear as a Removable Disk icon which can be accessed the same as a hard drive. When a CF Card is inserted, only files on the card can be accessed. Without a card, you can access files stored on the PicturePAD's hard drive.
Sue Crocker
Canada
Définir un emplacement
Explanation:
La solution de Gilles est bonne mais en ce qui concerne la version française de Windows (tout du moins pour Win 98 SE), l'expression employée est "Définir un emplacement".

Fabien
Selected response from:

Fabien Champême
Spain
Grading comment
merci , merci c'éetait justement la version de Windows qui m'intéressait (je ne l'ai pas précisée - je ne savais pas que Microsoft changeait sa terminologie d'une version de Windows à une autre - mais c' est très utile à savoir
Sue Crocker
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Spécifier/indiquer un emplacement
GILOU
5Définir un emplacement
Fabien Champême


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Spécifier/indiquer un emplacement


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 16:13:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Remarque : Si aucune information sur les symboles n\'est détectée, le débogueur
demande à l\'utilisateur de spécifier un emplacement. Résumé de la section. ...
fr.gotdotnet.com/quickstart/aspplus/ doc/debugcomsdk.aspx - 18k - En cache - Pages similaires

Samplitude : Le site Francophone / Initiation - Intégrer de l\' ...
... pas la plus grande différence : Lors de l\'import d\'un fichier, Samplitude vous
demandera de spécifier un emplacement et un nom pour ce nouveau projet HDP. ...
webperso.easynet.fr/~teknico/samplitude/init2.html - 13k


GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4131

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
0 min
  -> merci, bonjour Geneviève

agree  MikeGarcia
11 mins
  -> merci

agree  herve laurent
57 mins

agree  Chantal Henno
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Définir un emplacement


Explanation:
La solution de Gilles est bonne mais en ce qui concerne la version française de Windows (tout du moins pour Win 98 SE), l'expression employée est "Définir un emplacement".

Fabien

Fabien Champême
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
merci , merci c'éetait justement la version de Windows qui m'intéressait (je ne l'ai pas précisée - je ne savais pas que Microsoft changeait sa terminologie d'une version de Windows à une autre - mais c' est très utile à savoir
Sue Crocker

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: et sur le glossaire windows 2000, c'est emplacement spécifique mais bon définir pour spécify ne me semble pas très juste puisque specify ça signifie 'spécifier, indiquer, préciser' et ce qui est différent de 'définir'
8 mins