KudoZ home » English to French » IT (Information Technology)

UA

French translation: User Agent ou bien Agent Utilisateur (SUN)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:UA
French translation:User Agent ou bien Agent Utilisateur (SUN)
Entered by: Jean-Christophe Helary

03:00 Feb 21, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: UA
UA en opposition à SW (logiciel) (merci de me donner la signification de l'abréviation anglaise et sa traduction la plus courante)
Anne Peltier
France
User Agent ou bien Agent Utilisateur (SUN)
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/User_agent
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/User-Agent
http://glossaire.traduc.org/index.php (Sun Microsystems Glossary)
Selected response from:

Jean-Christophe Helary
Japan
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2User Agent ou bien Agent Utilisateur (SUN)
Jean-Christophe Helary
5aide utilisateur/en ligneNicolas Coyer


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ua
User Agent ou bien Agent Utilisateur (SUN)


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/User_agent
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/User-Agent
http://glossaire.traduc.org/index.php (Sun Microsystems Glossary)


Jean-Christophe Helary
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salima Post
2 hrs

agree  Eric Le Carre
4 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
UA (User Assistance)
aide utilisateur/en ligne


Explanation:
C'est ce que j'ai toujours entendu en localisation. Probablement créé sur le modèle de "UI" (interface utilisateur).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 heures (2008-02-21 14:59:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/User_Assistance


    Reference: http://www.writersua.com/ohc/
    Reference: http://developer.apple.com/documentation/Carbon/Conceptual/P...
Nicolas Coyer
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 40