KudoZ home » English to French » IT (Information Technology)

component MTBF recoverability

French translation: aptitude de récupération de la moyenne des temps de bon fonctionnement des composants


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:component MTBF recoverability
French translation:aptitude de récupération de la moyenne des temps de bon fonctionnement des composants
Entered by: Nathalie Reis

14:51 Nov 4, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: component MTBF recoverability
Additionally, zSeries raises reliability and availability levels to new heights, with component MTBF recoverability now designed on the order of 50,000 to 60,000 hours.
Nathalie Reis
aptitude de récupération de la moyenne des temps de bon fonctionnement des composants
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Yann Anyr Bouchedor
Canada
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2aptitude de récupération de la moyenne des temps de bon fonctionnement des composants
Yann Anyr Bouchedor
4 +2temps moyen entre pannes par composant
Chris Walker


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
component mtbf recoverability
aptitude de récupération de la moyenne des temps de bon fonctionnement des composants


Explanation:
*

Yann Anyr Bouchedor
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arnold007: Oui, je crois bien que c'est ça. "Recoverability" est ici essentiel.
1 hr

agree  Eric Le Carre
17 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
component mtbf recoverability
temps moyen entre pannes par composant


Explanation:
I'm not sure what "recoverability" is doing there in the English version... MTBF (Mean Time Between Failures) in the order of 50/60,000 hours makes sense. However, "recoverability" = the ability to recover, is not something that ought to be expressed in hours.

"Better component recovery/recoverability after failure" is probably what is meant.

Nevertheless, if I'm missing something and you do need to translate "recoverability", I would use "(temps de) rétablissement" or "capacité de rétablissement". Just not in combination with "entre pannes" nor the hour durations given.


    Reference: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Temps_moyen_entre_pannes
Chris Walker
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew: Yes, recoverability seems unnecessary after MTBF.
1 hr

agree  Josiah Carberry: The source text is nonsense. Mean Time to Repair/Recover is the recoverability metric, not MTBF (= "intervalle moyen entre les défaillances")
334 days