KudoZ home » English to French » IT (Information Technology)

docked

French translation: rangé


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:docked
French translation:rangé
Entered by: Tudor Soiman

18:59 Oct 16, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
English term or phrase: docked
Layouts that are too long to fint in the screen can be scrolled....If the label view or text bos has been moved away from the tool bar, it will be docked before scrolling. (This is in a window)
Dominique Cook
United Kingdom
rangé
Explanation:
to dock means, in the context, to place a toolbar or button somehere on the desktop, if it isn't in the main toolbar. when you want to insert a text box, its toolbar will be docked and you find the TB menu there.
Selected response from:

Tudor Soiman
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1rangéTudor Soiman
4 +1AncréSerge Plichon
4organisé
GILOU


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rangé


Explanation:
to dock means, in the context, to place a toolbar or button somehere on the desktop, if it isn't in the main toolbar. when you want to insert a text box, its toolbar will be docked and you find the TB menu there.

Tudor Soiman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
9 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ancré


Explanation:
x

Serge Plichon
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antje Schadebrodt
1 hr

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
organisé


Explanation:
rangé n'est pas un terme informatique. On parle d'organiser les icônes

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4135