KudoZ home » English to French » IT (Information Technology)

Fully functional

French translation: pleinement opérationnel


14:30 Oct 21, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
English term or phrase: Fully functional
Fully functional TCP/IP stack

Est-ce que "fonctionnelle" suffit ?
Emmanuelle ROUE
France
French translation:pleinement opérationnel
Explanation:
"Parfaitement" is better for advertising purposes, but mere mortals may prefer "operationnel", proposed by Nancy Bonnefond above.
To answer your question: Yes, French readers need the reassurance of a positive adjective to round out "fonctionnel", whatever your choice.
Selected response from:

Arthur Borges
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Parfaitement fonctionnelle/opérationnelle
GILOU
5Entièrement Opérationnel
Paulette Racine Walden
4pleinement opérationnel
Arthur Borges


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Parfaitement fonctionnelle/opérationnelle


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 14:37:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

c\'est mieux de rajouter cela à mon avis

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Bonnefond: yes, but I'd choose "opérationnelle"
6 mins
  -> on dit les 2

agree  JCEC
7 mins
  -> merci

agree  Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
10 mins
  -> merci

agree  Martine Etienne
12 mins
  -> merci

agree  Nicole Levesque
16 mins
  -> merci

agree  xxxswani
30 mins
  -> merci

agree  IlonaT
39 mins
  -> merci

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pleinement opérationnel


Explanation:
"Parfaitement" is better for advertising purposes, but mere mortals may prefer "operationnel", proposed by Nancy Bonnefond above.
To answer your question: Yes, French readers need the reassurance of a positive adjective to round out "fonctionnel", whatever your choice.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Entièrement Opérationnel


Explanation:
çà me semble la meilleure réponse

Paulette Racine Walden
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish