KudoZ home » English to French » IT (Information Technology)

Spare key network components

French translation: secourir des éléments clés d'un réseau


07:57 Nov 26, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: Spare key network components
Contexte :
Pre-owned equipment provides cost-effective options to:
- Expand your existing network without being forced to upgrade
- Spare key network components to eliminate costly maintenance contract
Je ne comprends pas en quoi l'achat de matériel d'occasion permet d'éliminer des contrats de maintenance. Quelqu'un a-t-il une suggestion ?
Laurent Cattin
France
French translation:secourir des éléments clés d'un réseau
Explanation:
I think 'spare' is bieng used (unusually) as a verb here meaning 'to provide spares, i.e. backups, for'

The idea is surely that if you have a backup for (say) your main server (!), you can wait to have the main one repaired in the workshop, instead of having an expensive maintenance contract that guarantees you on-site repairs within 2 hours...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-11-26 12:40:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Both Gilles and Maria have referred to an older sense of the verb 'to spare', as used in the old proverb "Spare the rod and spoil the child" — but I feel this usage has a somehwat dated ring about it these days, except in certain set expressions, like "spare me the sordid details!" and "to spare no cost..."

In this modern IT context, and US to boot, I feel that interpretation is highly unlikely; however, IT people do love coining odd words, like creating from the idea of a 'spare part' a verb 'to spare', with the sense of 'to provide a spare for..."
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -1faire des économies sur des composants de réseau essentiels
Maria-Betania Ferreira
3avoir ainsi des pièces vitales de rechange pour réseauPiercan49
3réduire (ménager) les composants réseau principaux
GILOU
3réserver des composants clés d'un réseauHarisoa
1secourir des éléments clés d'un réseau
Tony M


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spare key network components
réduire (ménager) les composants réseau principaux


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2008-11-26 08:35:53 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Je pense que c'est plutôt réduire l'utilisation dans le sens de ménager mais bon...

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I don't think it is 'spare' in that sense, Gilles... / But 'spare' in that sense (épargner) is quite an old-fashioned usage Gilles, sits awkwardly here
4 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spare key network components
réserver des composants clés d'un réseau


Explanation:
Je le comprends ainsi : "fournir des réserves de composants clés de réseau" vu que "spare" utilisé comme substantif peut signifier "pièce détaché (ou pièce de secours)"

Harisoa
Madagascar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalagasyMalagasy

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
spare key network components
faire des économies sur des composants de réseau essentiels


Explanation:
Dans ce texte, le mot "spare" signifie plutôt "faire des économies sur/économiser".

Example sentence(s):
  • "No cost would he spare." --Chaucer.
Maria-Betania Ferreira
France
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Sorry, but 'to spare' simply DOESN'T MEAN THAT in EN (and the archaic Chaucer example is quite different); I really cannot see how it could possibly mean that in the current context.
13 mins
  -> I insist. Maybe you should concentrate on "key network components" in the text. See source added to my explanation, please.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
spare key network components
secourir des éléments clés d'un réseau


Explanation:
I think 'spare' is bieng used (unusually) as a verb here meaning 'to provide spares, i.e. backups, for'

The idea is surely that if you have a backup for (say) your main server (!), you can wait to have the main one repaired in the workshop, instead of having an expensive maintenance contract that guarantees you on-site repairs within 2 hours...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-11-26 12:40:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Both Gilles and Maria have referred to an older sense of the verb 'to spare', as used in the old proverb "Spare the rod and spoil the child" — but I feel this usage has a somehwat dated ring about it these days, except in certain set expressions, like "spare me the sordid details!" and "to spare no cost..."

In this modern IT context, and US to boot, I feel that interpretation is highly unlikely; however, IT people do love coining odd words, like creating from the idea of a 'spare part' a verb 'to spare', with the sense of 'to provide a spare for..."

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 136
Notes to answerer
Asker: Tony: Yes it is US English and your interpretation makes sense now. My translation will be: "Se procurer des composants réseau clés de secours afin d’éliminer des contrats de maintenance coûteux". Many thanks!


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spare key network components
avoir ainsi des pièces vitales de rechange pour réseau


Explanation:
Je comprends cela comme [buy second-hand equipment in order to obtain] spare components that are essential to networks, [and use them to replace those that fail] -- as an alternative to signing expensive maintenance contracts...?

Piercan49
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci Percan49, c'est la bonne interprétation effectivement