KudoZ home » English to French » IT (Information Technology)

return

French translation: remettre en service / rétablir


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:return
French translation:remettre en service / rétablir
Entered by: catherine le yaouanc

13:57 Nov 27, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / internet
English term or phrase: return
in sentence related to account highhacking "If we're able to verify your ownership of your XXX account, we may be able to return your XXX account." I think of "restituer", but does it fit or am I mistranslating ? Thanks in advance
catherine le yaouanc
France
remettre en service / rétablir
Explanation:
Return a le sens de "reactivate" qui se traduit par "remettre en service / rétablir",
Selected response from:

Arnold007
Canada
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3restituer
Marie-Stephanie Proulx
3remettre en service / rétablir
Arnold007
3rembourser
Arnold007


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rembourser


Explanation:
Suggestion.

Arnold007
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 93

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
restituer


Explanation:
I would definitely agree with restituer in that situation. For exemple, this company uses it in a similar context : http://www.digitfit.com/SignInPswd.aspx

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 minutes (2008-11-27 14:33:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La suggestion de Gilles est aussi équivalente et très intéressante dans ce cas particulier.

Marie-Stephanie Proulx
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Françoise Salvador: oui, j'ai vu aussi comme Gilles "rétablir" chez Google:https://www.google.com/support/accounts/bin/request.py?ara=1
5 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  Eric Le Carre: ou comme Gilles 'rétablir l'accès au compte'. L'idée est la même pour moi dans les deux cas.
25 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  cenek tomas
2 hrs
  -> Merci!

2 days6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
remettre en service / rétablir


Explanation:
Return a le sens de "reactivate" qui se traduit par "remettre en service / rétablir",

Arnold007
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 93
Grading comment
merci