KudoZ home » English to French » IT (Information Technology)

log on

French translation: cette fenêtre de connexion se ferme


11:59 Dec 29, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
English term or phrase: log on
"This Log on Frame closes"
Access Database, user manual.
May I translate "la trame de logging se ferme" ?
Pierre FONTANA
French translation:cette fenêtre de connexion se ferme
Explanation:
une idée
Selected response from:

cjohnstone
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11cette fenêtre de connexion se ferme
cjohnstone
4 -1cette trame d'ouverture de session (d'entrée dans la base) se ferme (se referme)
Francis MARC


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cette trame d'ouverture de session (d'entrée dans la base) se ferme (se referme)


Explanation:
Ref. Harrap's:
log on Comptr 1 vi (of user) entrer, ouvrir une session; (to remote system) entrer en communication;
to log to a system se connecter à un système;
to log on to a data base entrer dans une base de données

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 241

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Gabriel Lang: c'est une fenêtre de login ...
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
cette fenêtre de connexion se ferme


Explanation:
une idée

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Odette Grille: Au moins, on comprend du premier coup...
27 mins

agree  Arnold Baren
30 mins

agree  Louise Dupont
44 mins

agree  Florence B
2 hrs

agree  Philippe Etienne
2 hrs

agree  Michael Bastin: oui ou "Fermeture de la fenêtre de connexion"
6 hrs

agree  GerardP
7 hrs

agree  Ethele Salem Sperling
8 hrs

agree  Gabriel Lang
9 hrs

agree  bwana Jojo
19 hrs

agree  Michel Dessaintes
1 day8 hrs