KudoZ home » English to French » IT (Information Technology)

drag

French translation: glisser


15:16 Jan 8, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
English term or phrase: drag
Drag the pointer over the information you want to select.
virginia
French translation:glisser
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 15:19:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

glissez le pointeur.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 15:19:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Domaine(s)
  – Computer Graphics
Domaine(s)
  – Infographie
 
drag Source CORRECT, VERBE

glisser Source CORRECT

DEF – To move an object on
the screen with a pointing
device, for example, by
pressing and holding a mouse
button while moving the
pointer on the screen. Source
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8glisser
GILOU
4 +3faire glisser v. tr.
Paul Bousquet
4placer, positionner (en la faisant glisser) la flèche
cjohnstone
4Faites passer la flèche sur .............Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
glisser


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 15:19:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

glissez le pointeur.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 15:19:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Domaine(s)
  – Computer Graphics
Domaine(s)
  – Infographie
 
drag Source CORRECT, VERBE

glisser Source CORRECT

DEF – To move an object on
the screen with a pointing
device, for example, by
pressing and holding a mouse
button while moving the
pointer on the screen. Source


GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4123
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
0 min

agree  Paul Bousquet
3 mins

agree  NancyLynn
4 mins

agree  Albert Golub: faites glisser
5 mins

agree  Autobusek
6 mins

agree  jfrot
7 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
12 mins

agree  Louise Dupont: ou Glissez selon le cas
3 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
faire glisser v. tr.


Explanation:
Informatique

(Je vous soumets cette alternative pour la note qui suit, sans plus.)

Déf. :
Déplacer la souris en maintenant le bouton enfoncé, ce qui a pour effet, soit de faire bouger à l'écran un objet préalablement sélectionné, soit d'étendre une sélection dans un document ou un fichier.

Note(s) :
On « fait » glisser à l'écran un objet sélectionné à l'aide de la souris. Dans le présent contexte, l'emploi du terme glisser sans le verbe faire constituerait une tournure inhabituelle, voire même imprécise, car, utilisé seul, celui-ci, lorsqu'il est transitif direct, a normalement le sens d'« introduire dans » (ex. : glisser une carte à puce dans un lecteur).

[Office de la langue française, 2002]

Paul Bousquet
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JCEC
9 mins

agree  Florence LOUIS
2 hrs

agree  Louise Dupont
2 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Faites passer la flèche sur .............


Explanation:
Pour les débutants en informatique......

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
placer, positionner (en la faisant glisser) la flèche


Explanation:
another

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28