KudoZ home » English to French » IT (Information Technology)

settings

French translation: réglages


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:settings
French translation:réglages
Entered by: Thierry LOTTE

18:09 Jan 10, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
English term or phrase: settings
To change you computer's settings.
virginia
réglages
Explanation:
ou bien paramètres

I am sure
Selected response from:

Thierry LOTTE
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +15réglages
Thierry LOTTE
5 +1reconfigurer
Paulette Racine Walden


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +15
réglages


Explanation:
ou bien paramètres

I am sure

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
0 min

agree  Michel Dessaintes: me too
0 min

agree  Francis MARC: paramétrages
0 min

agree  Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
1 min

agree  Florence LOUIS: paramètres
2 mins

agree  GILOU
3 mins
  -> Merci à toutes et à tous

agree  xxxTCG
8 mins
  -> Merci Tulay Claude

agree  Céline Graciet
10 mins
  -> Tks Céline

agree  Annie Tétrault
15 mins
  -> Thks Annie

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
19 mins
  -> Merci Geneviéve

agree  William Stein
1 hr
  -> Tks William

agree  Louise Dupont
1 hr

agree  Philippe Etienne
3 hrs

agree  xxxCHENOUMI: paramètres. Bonne année, Thierry !
4 hrs

agree  Daniel Bichis
13 hrs

neutral  Shog Imas: It souds like an automobile fixing.
1 day11 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reconfigurer


Explanation:
That is my translation found in Guide Anglais - Français de la Traduction

Paulette Racine Walden
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: c'est un nom
8 hrs
  -> reconfigurer l'ordinateur c'est un nom?

agree  cjohnstone: personaliser la configuration de votre ordinateur ?
17 hrs
  -> Merci!

neutral  Shog Imas: peut-etre que vous pourriez utiliser le nom: configuration.
1 day5 hrs
  -> Thanks!