KudoZ home » English to French » IT (Information Technology)

store

French translation: stocker, enregistrer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:store
French translation:stocker, enregistrer
Entered by: GILOU

13:59 Jan 11, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
English term or phrase: store
will be deleted from your computer without being stored in the Recycle Bin.
virginia
stocker, enregistrer
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 14:07:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Domaine(s) : informatique


1 / 1

store, to stocker v. tr.

Syn.
ranger en mémoire v. tr.
mémoriser v. tr.
mettre en mémoire v. tr.

Déf. :
Entrer des données dans une mémoire pour les conserver.

[Office de la langue française, 2002]

Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7conserver
Gayle Wallimann
5 +4stocker, enregistrer
GILOU


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
stocker, enregistrer


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 14:07:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Domaine(s) : informatique


1 / 1

store, to stocker v. tr.

Syn.
ranger en mémoire v. tr.
mémoriser v. tr.
mettre en mémoire v. tr.

Déf. :
Entrer des données dans une mémoire pour les conserver.

[Office de la langue française, 2002]



GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Dupont
1 hr

agree  Philippe Etienne
1 hr

agree  xxx& Associates
7 hrs

agree  Gabriel Lang
1 day20 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
conserver


Explanation:
On peut dire garder, stocker, conserver.

Robert & Collins Dictionary

Gayle Wallimann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bechir Saadaoui
57 mins
  -> Merci.

agree  Louise Dupont
1 hr
  -> Merci

agree  JCEC
2 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  cjohnstone
3 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Michel Dessaintes: Par rapport au contexte, c'est bien "conserver" parce qu'il n'y a pas d'action d'enregistrement, ni de stockage à proprement parler.
4 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  xxx& Associates
7 hrs

agree  Karl Supierz
18 hrs