KudoZ home » English to French » IT (Information Technology)

e-mail client information

French translation: données du client de messagerie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:e-mail client information
French translation:données du client de messagerie
Entered by: Nina Khmielnitzky

20:58 Jan 30, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Informatique
English term or phrase: e-mail client information
If the network is down or the mail server is down, you will not be able to connect to your e-mail client information.
Nina Khmielnitzky
Canada
données du client de messagerie
Explanation:
Documentation Microsoft. Par exemple, "Microsoft Exchange est installé comme client de messagerie universel avec tous ces composants".
Selected response from:

Cathie Humbert
Spain
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8données du client de messagerie
Cathie Humbert
5données du client de courrielClaudeL
3 -2de vous connectez aux informations concernant l'e-mail des clients
Ethele Salem Sperling


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
de vous connectez aux informations concernant l'e-mail des clients


Explanation:
Just an idea!

Ethele Salem Sperling
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jean-Luc Dumont: sorry to disagree mais ici "client" a la sens de logiciel - c'est un logiciel ou client pour des services de courrier électronique - http://www.econseils.net/glossaire/c.htm
28 mins
  -> C'est exact, mon erreur.

disagree  ClaudeL: email?????? en français
13 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
données du client de messagerie


Explanation:
Documentation Microsoft. Par exemple, "Microsoft Exchange est installé comme client de messagerie universel avec tous ces composants".

Cathie Humbert
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: très bien - ou encore : du client messagerie
4 hrs

agree  gonzales76
6 hrs

agree  Gabriel gl12
7 hrs

agree  C.A.Joseph: ou simplement messagerie
7 hrs

agree  GILOU
9 hrs

agree  cjohnstone: vos données client de messagerie
9 hrs

agree  Annike THIERRY
12 hrs

agree  NinaF
14 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
données du client de courriel


Explanation:
courriel au Québec
messagerie c'est tout un ensemble de services comme la messagerie instantanée, les alertes, le courriel,télévaetisseur virtuel, etc.
donc quand l'anglais dit e-mail je dirais la même chose en français

*mél dit le Larousse pour la France

ClaudeL