KudoZ home » English to French » IT (Information Technology)

trivial bug

French translation: un petit bogue sans gravité


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trivial bug
French translation:un petit bogue sans gravité
Entered by: angela asomba-tarer

13:48 Mar 25, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology) / Information technology
English term or phrase: trivial bug
not a trivial bug since the cookie does not contain the user's password, the hacker can only acczss the account when the user is logged on.
angela asomba-tarer
une petite erreur, un petit bogue (sans gravité)
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 13:53:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bug Source CORRECT,
NORMALISÉ, UNIFORMISÉ

bogue Source CORRECT,
MASC/FÉM, NORMALISÉ

erreur Source CORRECT, FÉM,
UNIFORMISÉ

bug Source À ÉVITER, MASC

error Source CORRECT, MASC


DEF – A fault in a software
that prevents it from providing
the anticipated results. Source

OBS – Errors are called
\"bugs\" because they are
usually small, annoying, and
elusive. Source

OBS – bug: term
standardized by CSA. Source

DEF – Faute dans un logiciel
qui empêche d\'obtenir les
résultats escomptés. Source
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
thank you so much for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2une petite erreur, un petit bogue (sans gravité)
GILOU
4défaut facile à corriger
Didier Fourcot
4bogue / bug sans gravité / conséquence
JCEC


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
une petite erreur, un petit bogue (sans gravité)


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 13:53:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bug Source CORRECT,
NORMALISÉ, UNIFORMISÉ

bogue Source CORRECT,
MASC/FÉM, NORMALISÉ

erreur Source CORRECT, FÉM,
UNIFORMISÉ

bug Source À ÉVITER, MASC

error Source CORRECT, MASC


DEF – A fault in a software
that prevents it from providing
the anticipated results. Source

OBS – Errors are called
\"bugs\" because they are
usually small, annoying, and
elusive. Source

OBS – bug: term
standardized by CSA. Source

DEF – Faute dans un logiciel
qui empêche d\'obtenir les
résultats escomptés. Source

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4127
Grading comment
thank you so much for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Merline
11 mins

agree  Beatraduc
20 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bogue / bug sans gravité / conséquence


Explanation:
-

JCEC
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 101

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
défaut facile à corriger


Explanation:
"ce n'est pas un défaut facile à corriger..."
"trivial" dans ce sens correspond à "élémentaire", "sans difficulté"

Le terme "trivial" est couramment utilisé en français en mathématiques (voir référence humoritique ci-dessous), mais peu en programmation



    Reference: http://faidherbard.free.fr/pipeaux.php
Didier Fourcot
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 144