KudoZ home » English to French » IT (Information Technology)

data cleansing

French translation: Nettoyage de données


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:data cleansing
French translation:Nettoyage de données
Entered by: NikkoTh

05:21 Dec 9, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: data cleansing
Data migration software will be developed for:
administrative management (after data cleansing)
NikkoTh
Nettoyage de données
Explanation:
Data cleansing. Nettoyage de données. Opération par laquelle on s'assure que les données d'un fichier sont cohérentes et qu'elles ont été saisies de manière ...
www.journaldunet.com/.../data_cleansing.shtml
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Nettoyage de données
GILOU
3 +1épuration des donnéesLouis Cyril P
1nettoyage des données
Annie Estéphan
Summary of reference entries provided
Archives
Stéphanie Soudais

  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
épuration des données


Explanation:
IMO

Louis Cyril P
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SOL MARZELLIER DE PABLO
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Sol

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Nettoyage de données


Explanation:
Data cleansing. Nettoyage de données. Opération par laquelle on s'assure que les données d'un fichier sont cohérentes et qu'elles ont été saisies de manière ...
www.journaldunet.com/.../data_cleansing.shtml

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eric Le Carre
2 hrs

agree  MaudD
2 hrs

agree  Madeleine Chevassus
11 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
nettoyage des données


Explanation:
DEF – Réalisateur de changements qui extrait et convertit les données d'un SGBD non-relationnel à un relationnel.

Annie Estéphan
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: Archives

Reference information:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_french/it_information_t...

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12