KudoZ home » English to French » IT (Information Technology)

near end

French translation: presque fini/terminé


10:13 Dec 16, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / (paper/ribbon)
English term or phrase: near end
It´s a manual for a label printer.

"Analyzing or Editing - Ribbon or paper near end and Buffer near full"

thank you
Anne Cazals
France
French translation:presque fini/terminé
Explanation:

Un composant de l'imprimante a presque atteint sa limite de durée de ... Le papier rouleau est fini alors que l'impression est en cours. ...
imprimante-en-question.blogspot.com/2009_02_01_archive.html
Selected response from:

Françoise Vogel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4presque épuisé
kashew
4en fin de courseagnella3
3presque fini/terminé
Françoise Vogel
1proche de la fin
Tony M


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
proche de la fin


Explanation:
It means that you've nearly got to the end of your ribbon or till roll, etc. — do your remember seeing that red warning stripe you sometimes find on your till receipt at the supermarket, which bodes a long wait for the customer behind you!

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 136

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
presque fini/terminé


Explanation:

Un composant de l'imprimante a presque atteint sa limite de durée de ... Le papier rouleau est fini alors que l'impression est en cours. ...
imprimante-en-question.blogspot.com/2009_02_01_archive.html

Françoise Vogel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
presque épuisé


Explanation:
*

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eric Le Carre
1 hr
  -> Merci

agree  Françoise Vogel
1 hr
  -> Merci

agree  Julie Martineau
4 days
  -> Merci

agree  Tony M
4 days
  -> Thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en fin de course


Explanation:
C'est un ruban dont l'encre est presque finie.

Example sentence(s):
  • Le stock d’adresses IPv4 arrive en fin de course La fin des adresses en IPv4 est proche

    Reference: http://www.itespresso.fr/stock-adresses-ipv4-arrive-en-fin-d...
agnella3
France
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic