KudoZ home » English to French » IT (Information Technology)

What You Need to Do

French translation: marche à suivre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:What You Need to Do
French translation:marche à suivre

12:10 Dec 18, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-12-22 11:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: What You Need to Do
Titre. Je cherche la formule la plus couramment utilisée...
GILOU
France
marche à suivre
Explanation:
Une suggestion...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2010-12-18 12:21:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Il y a aussi "[Sujet du texte] : mode d'emploi" qui est fréquemment utilisé.

Exemple : "Impôts 2010 : mode d'emploi".
Selected response from:

Alrx
France


Summary of answers provided
3 +7marche à suivre
Alrx
5 +1Ce qu'il faut faire
Corinne O'Connor
4il faut:
Madeleine Chevassus


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
what you need to do
marche à suivre


Explanation:
Une suggestion...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2010-12-18 12:21:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Il y a aussi "[Sujet du texte] : mode d'emploi" qui est fréquemment utilisé.

Exemple : "Impôts 2010 : mode d'emploi".

Alrx
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gisele Latour
3 mins
  -> Merci

agree  MaudD
9 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Robert Morin
1 hr
  -> Merci

agree  Françoise Vogel
2 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  cecilea7
3 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Eric Le Carre
5 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Helen B
1 day 1 hr
  -> Merci

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
what you need to do
il faut:


Explanation:
il faut:

ensuite lister chaque étape à effectuer précédée de bullet ou de numérotation

Madeleine Chevassus
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 35

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
what you need to do
Ce qu'il faut faire


Explanation:
Dans le langage courant, l'on dit ce qu'il faut faire, pour arriver à telle ou telle chose, par exemple, car en anglais courant l'on dirait "what you must do" si l'on voulait mettre l'accent de ce qui doit être fait.

Corinne O'Connor
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louis Cyril P
1 hr