KudoZ home » English to French » IT (Information Technology)

footstand adjustment

French translation: réglage de la base


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:footstand adjustment
French translation:réglage de la base
Entered by: Irène Guinez

19:22 Dec 20, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology) / IP communication features (phone)
English term or phrase: footstand adjustment
Message waiting
LCD screen
soft keys
navigation button
foot stand adjustments
volume button
speaker button
Irène Guinez
Spain
réglage de la base
Explanation:
le pied sur lequel on pose le téléphone
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
mERCI
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Réglage du socle
GILOU
3 +1réglage de la base
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
réglage de la base


Explanation:
le pied sur lequel on pose le téléphone

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 973
Grading comment
mERCI

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eric Le Carre
12 hrs
  -> merci

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Réglage du socle


Explanation:
Présentation des fonctions de l'écran du téléphone, page 14. 3. Bouton du socle. Permet de régler l'angle du socle du téléphone. Réglage du socle, page 6 ...
www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/voice_ip.../7.../62fra70.pdf - États-Unis

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2010-12-21 09:50:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou réglage du support (du téléphone)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2010-12-21 16:35:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

footstand = cela s'appelle un socle et non une base...

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eric Le Carre
2 hrs