KudoZ home » English to French » IT (Information Technology)

drop dead device and back door device

French translation: dispositif de blocage/désactivation logiciel (drop dead device) et porte dérobée (backdoor device)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drop dead device and back door device
French translation:dispositif de blocage/désactivation logiciel (drop dead device) et porte dérobée (backdoor device)
Entered by: FX Fraipont

13:06 Feb 7, 2012
English to French translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: drop dead device and back door device
On parle virus, cheval de troie etc. Est ce qu'il y a une traduction française pour ces termes ?
Martine Yesler
dispositif de blocage/désactivation logiciel (drop dead device) et porte dérobée (backdoor device)
Explanation:
"Dans un logiciel une porte dérobée (backdoor en anglais) est une fonctionnalité inconnue de
l'utilisateur légitime, qui donne un accès secret au logiciel."
http://www.slideshare.net/Profasser/internet-et-scurit

"Time bombs, drop dead devices & electronic software repossession: legal & ethical issues involving software locks.
Journal of Systems Management
| March 01, 1995 | Bockanic, William N.; Lynn, Marc P. | Copyright

There are various legal theories relative to the rights and liabilities of software providers who employ "time bombs" or "drop dead" devices as a method of debt collection or contract enforcement. Although there is a paucity of case law on the use of software locks as a means of repossession of goods, some relevant cases are discussed and the authors offer some opinions and suggestions concerning the state of the law in this area. Even where the law may support the use of software locks as a means of repossession in a contract dispute, the authors discuss whether the employment of such devices is just from an ethical perspective. "
http://www.accessmylibrary.com/article-1G1-16782609/time-bom...
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2dispositif de blocage/désactivation logiciel (drop dead device) et porte dérobée (backdoor device)
FX Fraipont
4bombe à retardement et porte dérobée
GILOU


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dispositif de blocage/désactivation logiciel (drop dead device) et porte dérobée (backdoor device)


Explanation:
"Dans un logiciel une porte dérobée (backdoor en anglais) est une fonctionnalité inconnue de
l'utilisateur légitime, qui donne un accès secret au logiciel."
http://www.slideshare.net/Profasser/internet-et-scurit

"Time bombs, drop dead devices & electronic software repossession: legal & ethical issues involving software locks.
Journal of Systems Management
| March 01, 1995 | Bockanic, William N.; Lynn, Marc P. | Copyright

There are various legal theories relative to the rights and liabilities of software providers who employ "time bombs" or "drop dead" devices as a method of debt collection or contract enforcement. Although there is a paucity of case law on the use of software locks as a means of repossession of goods, some relevant cases are discussed and the authors offer some opinions and suggestions concerning the state of the law in this area. Even where the law may support the use of software locks as a means of repossession in a contract dispute, the authors discuss whether the employment of such devices is just from an ethical perspective. "
http://www.accessmylibrary.com/article-1G1-16782609/time-bom...


FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 962
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci, Gilles Meunier et vous même êtes super pour aider les traducteurs qui sont coincés avec certains termes.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miranda Joubioux
19 mins
  -> merci!

agree  enrico paoletti
1 day3 hrs
  -> merci!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bombe à retardement et porte dérobée


Explanation:
http://www.bbda.org/legal.html

Upload, post or transmit any content that contains a virus, worm, "time-bomb" (sometimes called "time-lock" or "drop-dead" device),

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-07 14:37:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.sanyo-mobile.fr/terms.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-07 14:38:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.techna.eu/fr/Website_TOU.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2012-02-07 17:49:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

blocage/désactivation logiciel = je ne comprends pas ce que c'est.

Je comprendrais verrouillage/déverrouillage ou activation/désactivation mais là ouffff

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4135