KudoZ home » English to French » IT (Information Technology)

to expand a Service

French translation: Développer un service


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to expand a Service
French translation:Développer un service
Entered by: Madeleine Chevassus

16:20 Feb 20, 2012
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Windows
English term or phrase: to expand a Service
"In the Navigator, expand a XX Service and then select Jobs.
The contents panel displays jobs for the selected XX Service".


Je comprends bien la phrase mais ne sais traduire "expand" en français dans ce contexte, "étendre" ne me satisfait pas vraiment.



Merci d'avance
Madeleine Chevassus
France
Développer un service
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2012-02-20 16:23:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Comme dans une arborescence

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2012-02-20 16:27:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Puis tu sélectionnes Travaux (Tâches)
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci beaucoup, c'est surtout ton commentaire "comme dans une arborescence" qui m'a convaincue.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Développer un service
GILOU
4 +1cliquez sur... puis sélectionner
Trada inc.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to expand a service
Développer un service


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2012-02-20 16:23:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Comme dans une arborescence

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2012-02-20 16:27:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Puis tu sélectionnes Travaux (Tâches)

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4131
Grading comment
merci beaucoup, c'est surtout ton commentaire "comme dans une arborescence" qui m'a convaincue.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eric Le Carre
35 mins

agree  Frankie JB: Combien de secondes?!! On ne sait pas! :P
39 mins
  -> c'est un réflexe

agree  Alain Marsol
1 hr

agree  enrico paoletti
1 day2 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to expand a service
cliquez sur... puis sélectionner


Explanation:
-

Trada inc.
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  e_marisa
5 hrs
  -> merci