KudoZ home » English to French » IT (Information Technology)

roll

French translation: Les journaux restants tournent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:roll
French translation:Les journaux restants tournent
Entered by: Alexandre Tissot

15:18 Feb 23, 2012
English to French translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology) / Notice informatique
English term or phrase: roll
Bonjour,

Toujours dans la notice informatique :

"As the program runs, the first log XXX is preserved because it contains program startup information. The remaining logs "roll."

Les fichiers tournent ? roulent ?

Merci pour votre aide précieuse.
Alexandre Tissot
Les journaux restants tournent
Explanation:
Attention file = fichier
Log = journal
Log file = fichier journal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2012-02-23 19:23:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LOG Journal System Center Data Protection Manager 2007 SP1
LOG Journal System Center Data Protection Manager 2007


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2012-02-23 19:24:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

log file fichier journal A file that stores messages generated by an application, service, or operating system. These messages are used to track the operations performed. Log files are usually plain text (ASCII) files and often have a .log extension.
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Les journaux restants tournent
GILOU
4tournent / il y aura rotation des fichiers journaux
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tournent / il y aura rotation des fichiers journaux


Explanation:
Le premier est préservé
puis de 2 à 10 par exemple
11 remplace 2, 12 remplace 3, etc...

"Rotation des logs avec logrotate – Le Blog Note d'Olivier Legras
http://www.croc-informatique.fr/.../rotation-des-logs-ave... - Translate this page
5 juin 2009 – Logrotate est installé par défaut sur l'ensemble des distributions Linux (Enfin je pense). Pour s'exécuter, il est lancer tous les jours par le cron."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2012-02-23 15:38:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Re: Rsync local et distant

"une idée d'amélioration : avoir un mécanisme similaire à un fichier de log tournant (Une fois qu'il ne reste plus d'espace disponible, la sauvegarde la plus ancienne est remplacée par la nouvelle)."
http://linuxfr.org/users/fabiensk/journaux/et-vous-quelle-sé...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2012-02-23 15:50:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

les logs sont évidemment des fichiers journaux (linux user since 1997)

"Fichiers logs | CommentCaMarche
http://www.commentcamarche.net/.../affich-2191082-fic... - Translate this page
comment faire pour vider les logs dans linux ? En principe dans le Fedora (et aussi les vielles RedHat) ca se fait tout seul, c.-a-d. toutes les ..."

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 962
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci, FX Fraipont.


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Les journaux restants tournent


Explanation:
Attention file = fichier
Log = journal
Log file = fichier journal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2012-02-23 19:23:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LOG Journal System Center Data Protection Manager 2007 SP1
LOG Journal System Center Data Protection Manager 2007


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2012-02-23 19:24:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

log file fichier journal A file that stores messages generated by an application, service, or operating system. These messages are used to track the operations performed. Log files are usually plain text (ASCII) files and often have a .log extension.

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4135
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci, Gilles.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caroline Bajwel
4 mins