preventive maintenance

French translation: Maintenance préventive

English term or phrase:preventive maintenance
French translation:Maintenance préventive
Entered by: Xavier Omilanowski

05:27 Oct 21, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / parc informatique
English term or phrase: preventive maintenance
Bonjour,

Dans le domaine de l'informatique, parle-t-on plus facilement de Maintenance préventive ou d'Entretien préventif ?

Merci pour vos suggestions et bonne journée
Xavier Omilanowski
Taiwan
Maintenance préventive
Explanation:
comme on parle de maintenance périodique

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 minutes (2013-10-21 05:30:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.fanucrobotics.fr/fr/countries/frfr/customer-servi...
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci pour cette confirmation
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Maintenance préventive
GILOU
4entretien préventif
Jean-Claude Gouin
4Maintenance préventive
Anne-Virginie Lerat


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Maintenance préventive


Explanation:
comme on parle de maintenance périodique

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 minutes (2013-10-21 05:30:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.fanucrobotics.fr/fr/countries/frfr/customer-servi...

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4173
Grading comment
Merci pour cette confirmation

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anthony Teixeira
9 mins

agree  Agathe Seneschal
18 mins

agree  florence metzger
23 mins

agree  Tony M
1 hr

agree  Jerome Carrette
5 hrs

agree  Alain Marsol
5 hrs

agree  AmbelyTrad
10 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Maintenance préventive


Explanation:
-

Anne-Virginie Lerat
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entretien préventif


Explanation:
C'est ce qu'on dit au Canada ...

Jean-Claude Gouin
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci