KudoZ home » English to French » IT (Information Technology)

Dual stage

French translation: double

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Dual stage
French translation:double

05:50 Oct 30, 2013
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2013-11-02 06:55:02 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - IT (Information Technology) / iphones accessories
English term or phrase: Dual stage
Dual stage locking system secures device
Dominique Sempere-Gougerot
France
double
Explanation:
Système de verrouillage double ou système de double verrouillage
Selected response from:

Nicolas Roussel
Philippines
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2double
Nicolas Roussel
4 +1mécanisme de verrouillage en deux temps
FX Fraipont
3double action
rcolin


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dual stage
double


Explanation:
Système de verrouillage double ou système de double verrouillage

Nicolas Roussel
Philippines
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  florence metzger
7 mins

agree  GILOU
10 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dual stage
mécanisme de verrouillage en deux temps


Explanation:
..

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1053

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AmbelyTrad
7 hrs
  -> merci!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dual stage
double action


Explanation:
un exemple

www.google.com/patents/WO2003056119A1?cl=fr

10 juil. 2003 - Mecanisme double action d'un dispositif de verrouillage de porte d'un vehicule. WO 2003056119 A1. Abstract. Cette invention concerne un ...
Il y a aussi des exemples de verrouillage du pêne double action

rcolin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4