KudoZ home » English to French » IT (Information Technology)

downstream application

French translation: application de contenu descendant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:downstream application
French translation:application de contenu descendant
Entered by: NikkoTh

20:00 Nov 5, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: downstream application
In mobile networks in Latin America, Instagram, due to the recent addition of video, is now the 7th top ranked downstream application, making it a prime candidate for inclusion in tiered data plans which are popular in the region.
NikkoTh
application de contenu descendant
Explanation:
"stream" = 'diffusion de contenu'... C'est le contenu qui est descendant : Instagram envoit de la vidéo de ses serveurs sur les écrans des utlisateurs.

"Downstream :
A transmission from a server to an end user."
http://www.webopedia.com/TERM/D/downstream.html
(=une transmission [de contenu] du serveur à l'utilisateur)

Application de contenu :
"Demande d’autorisations par les applications de contenu"
http://msdn.microsoft.com/fr-fr/library/office/jj220080.aspx

Contenu descendant :
"Ils pensent une structure de contenu descendant, c’est-à-dire pour simplifier : « Moi, propriétaire du site, je te parle à toi, petit internaute »."
http://plumeinteractive.canalblog.com/archives/2008/09/23/10...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2013-11-06 09:41:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...En fait, ici, 'application de diffusion de contenu', tout simplement, amha... 'down' étant alors sous-entendu.
Selected response from:

Cyril B.
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2application de contenu descendant
Cyril B.
4 +17ème application en termes de volume descendant
FX Fraipont
4 +1application qui génère du trafic descendant
Jerome Carrette
4application en aval
Marcombes
3application réceptriceAlain Boulé


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
7ème application en termes de volume descendant


Explanation:
..

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 962

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo: de volume de trafic descendant?
1 hr
  -> merci!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
application réceptrice


Explanation:
Suggestion

Alain Boulé
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 227

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
application qui génère du trafic descendant


Explanation:
application qui génère du trafic descendant

Jerome Carrette
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: exact. 7 s'applique au rang entre parenthèses)
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
application en aval


Explanation:
Aval (Downstream) : Direction de la transmission d’un message au sein d’une transaction qui se réfère à la direction des flux de demandes du client d’agent d’utilisateur au serveur d’agent d’utilisateur.

en aval ou avec acceptation conditionnelle

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2013-11-05 21:51:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In a telecommunications network or computer network, downstream refers to data sent from a network service provider to a customer.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Downstream_(networking)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2013-11-05 22:37:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://books.google.fr/books?id=ipmF3npkMngC&pg=PA130&redir_...

Marcombes
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 44

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
application de contenu descendant


Explanation:
"stream" = 'diffusion de contenu'... C'est le contenu qui est descendant : Instagram envoit de la vidéo de ses serveurs sur les écrans des utlisateurs.

"Downstream :
A transmission from a server to an end user."
http://www.webopedia.com/TERM/D/downstream.html
(=une transmission [de contenu] du serveur à l'utilisateur)

Application de contenu :
"Demande d’autorisations par les applications de contenu"
http://msdn.microsoft.com/fr-fr/library/office/jj220080.aspx

Contenu descendant :
"Ils pensent une structure de contenu descendant, c’est-à-dire pour simplifier : « Moi, propriétaire du site, je te parle à toi, petit internaute »."
http://plumeinteractive.canalblog.com/archives/2008/09/23/10...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2013-11-06 09:41:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...En fait, ici, 'application de diffusion de contenu', tout simplement, amha... 'down' étant alors sous-entendu.

Cyril B.
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrien Esparron: au 7ème rang des applications de contenu descendant
1 hr
  -> Merci Adrien

agree  GILOU
5 hrs
  -> Merci Gilou