KudoZ home » English to French » IT (Information Technology)

table name

French translation: nom de tableau


14:27 Nov 15, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Error messages on a website
English term or phrase: table name
Error message in a data export process.

- No Table Name passed

Just want to make sure I have the whole sentence right
Neydou
France
French translation:nom de tableau
Explanation:
pas de nom de tableau indiqué
Selected response from:

Jerome Carrette
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1nom de tableau
Jerome Carrette
4 +1nom de la table
GILOU
4nom du tableaupecheurt


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nom du tableau


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2013-11-15 14:30:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou "nom de tableau"

pecheurt
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: ou table, le contexte départagera
7 mins
  -> merci ! oui

disagree  Daryo: the ST doesn't say "the Table Name hasn't been passed" - how do you know the error message is about one specific table?
1 day13 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nom de la table


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 minutes (2013-11-15 14:31:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tableau peut être juste mais si on parle de base de données, on utilise table

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 minutes (2013-11-15 14:32:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No Table Name passed = Aucun nom de table passé (transmis)



GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4131

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pecheurt: oui
16 mins

agree  Sandra Mouton
20 hrs

disagree  Daryo: the ST doesn't say "the Table Name hasn't been passed"
1 day13 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nom de tableau


Explanation:
pas de nom de tableau indiqué

Jerome Carrette
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo
1 day12 hrs