KudoZ home » English to French » IT (Information Technology)

Dropper

French translation: Pipette


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Dropper
French translation:Pipette
Entered by: SensumDeSensu

06:53 Nov 22, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: Dropper
"Use the images provided, or pick a photo from your library to use as your palette. Then simply drag the dropper across the image and your bulbs will match the color instantly. Easy."

This is an app that allows you to choose the type of lights you want in your home. How would you translate "dropper"?

thansk in advance for your help.
SensumDeSensu
Hong Kong
Pipette
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 minutes (2013-11-22 06:58:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://office.microsoft.com/fr-fr/powerpoint-help/utiliser-l...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 minutes (2013-11-22 06:59:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Color Dropper Pipette de couleur A tool that lets you copy the screen color from one object to another
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci Gilou
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Pipette
GILOU
4compte-gouttes
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
dropper
Pipette


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 minutes (2013-11-22 06:58:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://office.microsoft.com/fr-fr/powerpoint-help/utiliser-l...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 minutes (2013-11-22 06:59:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Color Dropper Pipette de couleur A tool that lets you copy the screen color from one object to another

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4135
Grading comment
Merci Gilou

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Francescangeli
3 mins

agree  Catharine Cellier-Smart
8 mins

agree  Ninon Dion
32 mins

agree  ISABELLE BELPOIS
1 hr

agree  Adrien Esparron
3 hrs

agree  Lorraine Dubuc
5 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dropper
compte-gouttes


Explanation:
outil dans les logiciels de dessin - utilisé pour copier la couleur d'une zone particulière

"eyedropper compte-gouttes A tool that enables a user to sample the color of any pixel on a screen and apply that color to an object."
http://www.microsoft.com/language/en-us/Search.aspx?sString=...

http://docs.gimp.org/en/gimp-tool-color-picker.html


FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 962