KudoZ home » English to French » IT (Information Technology)

dolly error

French translation: erreur de dolly (le programme) ou erreur de clônage/copie - suivant context


23:00 Dec 29, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
English term or phrase: dolly error
error message
TIA
xxxsarahl
French translation:erreur de dolly (le programme) ou erreur de clônage/copie - suivant context
Explanation:
dolly = programme de duplication/copie/clônage de disques


How does dolly+ start after rebooting.


The code partitions the hard drive, creates file systems and start `dolly+’ client on the node.

You start `dolly+’ master on the master host to start up a disk clone process.






autre context - Déplacement d'image
Constrained Dolly

Dolly X - Move the image along the X-axis.
Dolly Y - Move the image along the Y-axis.
Dolly Z - Move the image along the Z-axis.

The term "dolly in" means that the camera moves in toward the actors and the movie set. As the camera moves toward the actors, everything in the picture slowly becomes larger... but not equally. Objects which are close to the camera become larger faster than objects in the distance. Objects at infinity (the sky) do not seem to get larger at all.

In this shot as the camera moves closer to the objects, the objects also appear to move sideways away from the camera as the camera passes the objects.

Remember: a "dolly in" shot is not the same as a "zoom in". With a zoom in, all objects in the scene become larger equally. The picture is simply magnified and there is no 3D effect in a zoom in.

Also as you plan for this shot, remember the rule of maximum size: When an object is magnified in Adobe AfterEffects, you never want to see the individual pixels.

Note: a close up shot can also be a dolly in shot but a close up shot is done differently. See the chapter on close-up shot in this issue of Digital Puppet magazine.








autre contexte :


Dolly - A program to clone disks / partitions
Version 0.57
8 may 2003
Felix Rauch <rauch@inf.ethz.ch>
This document describes the program "dolly", its purpose and the format of the required config-file.

Purpose
Dolly is used to clone the installation of one machine to (possibly many) other machines. It can distribute image-files (even gnu-zipped), partitions or whole hard disk drives to other partitions or hard disk drives. As it forms a "virtual TCP ring" to distribute data, it works best with fast switched networks (we were able to clone a 2 GB Windows NT partition to 15 machines in our cluster over Gigabit Ethernet in less than 4 minutes).
Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
merci Jean-Luc, tu es une providence pour les luddites !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1erreur de chariot/plateau roulanttoubabou
3erreur de dolly (le programme) ou erreur de clônage/copie - suivant context
Jean-Luc Dumont
2erreur de manipulationcendrine marrouat


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
erreur de chariot/plateau roulant


Explanation:
à défaut de plus de contexte...
il pourrait s'agir par exemple du système de contrôle du fonctionnement d'une machine

toubabou
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin
0 min

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
erreur de manipulation


Explanation:
I am guessing here! We have no context. We are not fortune tellers. ;-)

cendrine marrouat
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
erreur de dolly (le programme) ou erreur de clônage/copie - suivant context


Explanation:
dolly = programme de duplication/copie/clônage de disques


How does dolly+ start after rebooting.


The code partitions the hard drive, creates file systems and start `dolly+’ client on the node.

You start `dolly+’ master on the master host to start up a disk clone process.






autre context - Déplacement d'image
Constrained Dolly

Dolly X - Move the image along the X-axis.
Dolly Y - Move the image along the Y-axis.
Dolly Z - Move the image along the Z-axis.

The term "dolly in" means that the camera moves in toward the actors and the movie set. As the camera moves toward the actors, everything in the picture slowly becomes larger... but not equally. Objects which are close to the camera become larger faster than objects in the distance. Objects at infinity (the sky) do not seem to get larger at all.

In this shot as the camera moves closer to the objects, the objects also appear to move sideways away from the camera as the camera passes the objects.

Remember: a "dolly in" shot is not the same as a "zoom in". With a zoom in, all objects in the scene become larger equally. The picture is simply magnified and there is no 3D effect in a zoom in.

Also as you plan for this shot, remember the rule of maximum size: When an object is magnified in Adobe AfterEffects, you never want to see the individual pixels.

Note: a close up shot can also be a dolly in shot but a close up shot is done differently. See the chapter on close-up shot in this issue of Digital Puppet magazine.








autre contexte :


Dolly - A program to clone disks / partitions
Version 0.57
8 may 2003
Felix Rauch <rauch@inf.ethz.ch>
This document describes the program "dolly", its purpose and the format of the required config-file.

Purpose
Dolly is used to clone the installation of one machine to (possibly many) other machines. It can distribute image-files (even gnu-zipped), partitions or whole hard disk drives to other partitions or hard disk drives. As it forms a "virtual TCP ring" to distribute data, it works best with fast switched networks (we were able to clone a 2 GB Windows NT partition to 15 machines in our cluster over Gigabit Ethernet in less than 4 minutes).

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
merci Jean-Luc, tu es une providence pour les luddites !