KudoZ home » English to French » IT (Information Technology)

natively routed

French translation: routées en mode natif vers Internet

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:natively routed
French translation:routées en mode natif vers Internet
Entered by: GILOU

08:19 Mar 7, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: natively routed
The Supplier will ensure that its Internet connections are protected with dedicated, industry-recognised firewalls that are configured and managed in accordance with industry-recognised standards and that no internal or private internet protocol addresses will be publicly available or natively routed to the Internet;
Paul de Brosses
France
routées en mode natif vers Internet
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 minutes (2018-03-07 08:27:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

C'est assez classique, elles sont disponibles publiquement (accessibles à tous) ou elles passent en mode natif

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 minutes (2018-03-07 08:31:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou sur Internet

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 heures (2018-03-07 15:20:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je ne veux pas discuter mais l'internet est faux. Pour natively, mode natif est la terminologie utilisée.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 heures (2018-03-07 16:07:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On ne dira jamais je me connecte à l'Internet, d'ailleurs n'importe quel traducteur de langue maternelle française le confirmera....
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ni configurées en amont pour un routage vers Internet.
DGParis
4routées en mode natif vers Internet
GILOU
4 -2[adresse IP] directement routée vers l'Internet
Daryo
4 -2encheminé naturellement.
Mohamed Hosni


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
encheminé naturellement.


Explanation:
Suggestion, hope it helps.

Mohamed Hosni
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  HERBET Abel: Acheminé
1 hr

disagree  Daryo: you can't presume everyday meaning for words used in technical jargon.
4 hrs

disagree  GILOU: Traduction ridicule, encheminé ?????
9 hrs
  -> Out aussi : adressé naturellement.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
natively routed to the Internet
[adresse IP] directement routée vers l'Internet


Explanation:
another way of saying it

here "natively routed" means directly connected to the Internet, i.e. without passing by the security offered by a firewall

Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  GILOU: On ne dirait jamais l'Internet en français....Après traduire native pas directement, c'est un raccourci facile, ça reste la traduction de directly routed....
4 mins

disagree  DGParis: Internet dès son lancement en France a été employé sans article. On va/trouve/surfe sur Internet. L'anglicisme "l'Internet" est assez récent, et horrible (enfin pour une oreille vraiment francophone).
4 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
routées en mode natif vers Internet


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 minutes (2018-03-07 08:27:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

C'est assez classique, elles sont disponibles publiquement (accessibles à tous) ou elles passent en mode natif

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 minutes (2018-03-07 08:31:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou sur Internet

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 heures (2018-03-07 15:20:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je ne veux pas discuter mais l'internet est faux. Pour natively, mode natif est la terminologie utilisée.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 heures (2018-03-07 16:07:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On ne dira jamais je me connecte à l'Internet, d'ailleurs n'importe quel traducteur de langue maternelle française le confirmera....

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4173
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci !


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: "l'Internet" - is there some special grammar rule for just this word? / "natively routed to the Internet" here simply means bypassing the firewall (=> leaving the PC unprotected) (basics of IT / firewalls), whatever your MT is telling you.
6 hrs
  -> L'Internet, c'est faux. Mode natif est le terme utilisé....

agree  DGParis
10 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ni configurées en amont pour un routage vers Internet.


Explanation:
Tout est dit.

DGParis
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4