KudoZ home » English to French » IT (Information Technology)

reshapping dataset

French translation: remodelage de jeux de données

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reshapping dataset
French translation:remodelage de jeux de données
Entered by: Ghyslaine LE NAGARD

10:36 Mar 9, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Data science
English term or phrase: reshapping dataset
Data entry and coding of variables
Merging and /////reshaping dataset/////
Descriptive statistics
Mathematical modelling to answer research question
Reporting to the research team and being involve in the reports writing

From this Data Scientist CV describing some of his function in a particular job.

Thanks for your help.
Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
remodelage des données / du jeu de données
Explanation:
Variantes:
restructuration des données / du jeu de données
réorganisation des données / du jeu de données

Si vous employez des verbes pour les autres actions (merging, coding, reporting): remodeler les données / le jeu de données
Selected response from:

Philippe Noth
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1remodelage des données / du jeu de données
Philippe Noth
4réorganiser le jeu de données
Sara Massons
4remodelage de l'ensemble de données
GILOU


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reshaping dataset
remodelage des données / du jeu de données


Explanation:
Variantes:
restructuration des données / du jeu de données
réorganisation des données / du jeu de données

Si vous employez des verbes pour les autres actions (merging, coding, reporting): remodeler les données / le jeu de données


    https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/language/Search?&searchTerm=dataset
    https://www.proz.com/?sp=asearch&term=reshapingFreetranslation%26SEARCHengines%3dGoogledataset&from=eng&to=fre&DICengines=KudoZ
Philippe Noth
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DGParis
9 hrs

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
remodelage de l'ensemble de données


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4169

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
réorganiser le jeu de données


Explanation:
On parle de refonte d'une base de données donc "refondre le jeu de données" pourraît aussi convenir.

Le deuxième lien ci-dessous montre une copie des résultats de la recherche pour "reshaping data" dans la base terminologique de Microsoft, je n'ai pas trouvé de meilleur moyen de le partager


    Reference: http://www.lemagit.fr/definition/Jeu-de-donnees
    https://1drv.ms/u/s!ArBf3M9nPETSiHpQHDtnL_DyK6Q0
Sara Massons
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8