KudoZ home » English to French » IT (Information Technology)

linked from the website

French translation: référencés par lien

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:linked from the website
French translation:référencés par lien
Entered by: Cassandra Delacote

18:01 Mar 13, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - IT (Information Technology) / Prepayment systems
English term or phrase: linked from the website
Please note that only the following three specification documents are applicable for XXX certification:
NRS009-6-6:2002; NRS009-6-7:2002 and NRS009-6-9:1997 - any other documents linked from the XXX website are for general background information (or as implementation examples) only.

J'ai mis: "tous autres documents pour lesquels une connexion a été établi à partir du site web xxx" cela me semble bien long pour traduire le seul terme "linked from"

J'ai aussi vu la traduction : "site pointé" mais ce terme n'apparaît pas sur google.

Quelqu'un a-t-il une meilleure traduction à me proposer?
Cassandra Delacote
France
référencés par lien
Explanation:
Un peu moins littéral.
Selected response from:

Anthony Teixeira
Japan
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup pour cette réponse
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4référencés par lien
Anthony Teixeira
3vers lesquels pointe le site xxx
Sara Massons


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
référencés par lien


Explanation:
Un peu moins littéral.

Anthony Teixeira
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 95
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup pour cette réponse

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vers lesquels pointe le site xxx


Explanation:
D'après moi il faut faire une périphrase, toute tentative de "raccourcis à l'anglaise" risque de ressembler à une mauvaise traduction littérale...

Il ne faut pas parler de "connexion" : il s'agit manifestement ici de lien internet (ou url)

Sara Massons
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8