legal blackline

French translation: mode révision

English term or phrase:legal blackline
French translation:mode révision
Entered by: FX Fraipont

05:56 Apr 27, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - IT (Information Technology) / Compare document stored in a Sharepoint library in Word
English term or phrase: legal blackline
Hello,

I cant' find a French translation for "legal blackline" in French. I understand the meaning, but I would need the terms used in Microsoft Word when comparing documents.

Any idea ? I don't use Sharepoint, so I'm a bit in the dark here.

Thanks
Virginie Dubois
France
mode révision
Explanation:
https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/language/Search?&searchTerm=...
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Traitement / mode de comparaison / Option Comparaison de fichiers
Anne-Marie Laliberté
4 +1mode révision
FX Fraipont


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mode révision


Explanation:
https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/language/Search?&searchTerm=...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1061

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Germaine: C'est ce qui s'affiche dans le ruban là où l'anglais se lit Compare two versions of a document (legal blackline)
7 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Traitement / mode de comparaison / Option Comparaison de fichiers


Explanation:
*Le menu Révision de Word (Microsoft) comprend plusieurs options, dont ''Comparer''. Le menu Révision offre d'autres options, dont le suivi des modifications, vérification de l'orthographe, etc.

D'autres logiciels offrent également cette option qui permet de comparer deux versions du texte et les modifications apportées.

Sans contexte, difficile de savoir l'appellation appropriée.

Anne-Marie Laliberté
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
22 hrs