forensic destruction

French translation: destruction selon la procédure légale OU (de manière) professionnelle

English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: forensic destruction
Before disposing in any manner of any hardware, software, or any other media that contains Information, Supplier will perform a complete forensic destruction of the hardware, software or other media so that none of the Information can be recovered or retrieved in any form.
Sylvie André
France
French translation:destruction selon la procédure légale OU (de manière) professionnelle
Explanation:

S'il s'agit d'une destruction qui fait suite à une ordonnance, dans un contexte juridique, etc.

« La destruction de documents juridiques s’inscrit dans une procédure légale et obligatoire. »
https://www.privacia.fr/destruction-document-recyclage/destr...

Sinon, il est possible que forensic ici veuille dire « scientifiquement, de façon experte », alors p.-ê qchose comme « destruction répondant à des critères professionnels », ou qchose dans le genre...

Cf. par ex.
« Dans le cadre de son activité de collecte, de tri et de revalorisation de papier et autres éléments cartonnés, les ESAT (Établissement et Service d’Aide par le Travail) Les Genêts d’Or de Briec, Landivisiau et Morlaix vous propose la destruction professionnelle de vos documents confidentiels. »
https://www.lesgenetsdor.com/prestations-aux-entreprises/des...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-06-02 08:50:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

L'une des parties peut très bien demander contractuellement que l'autre partie ne laisse pas traîner ses docs/codes informatiques ou je ne sais quoi n'importe où et qu'elle les détruise complètement de manière professionnelle et donc en faire une condition contractuelle.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2018-06-02 18:48:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La véhémence de la réaction de notre confrère m'a incité à relire la question. C'est bien sûr de la destruction du matériel informatique dont je voulais parler (et non pas des infos/docs, etc.), mais cela ne change rien sur le fond : je pense qu'il s'agit d'une destruction selon des normes professionnelles.
Selected response from:

ph-b
France
Grading comment
pour "professionnel"
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 -1destruction totale des données contenues dans le matériel informatique
Daryo
3 -1destruction selon la procédure légale OU (de manière) professionnelle
ph-b
3 -1Suppression complète des données suivant les procédures légales.
Renvi Yimgna


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Suppression complète des données suivant les procédures légales.


Explanation:
Une suggestion.

https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Informatique_légale

Renvi Yimgna
Cameroon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: here "forensic" has NOTHING to do with any "legal procedure" - it's about "analysing dead bodies [i.e. dead computers]" to find out what happened and how the thing crashed / lawyers are usually avoided at all costs - to avoid bad publicity!
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
destruction selon la procédure légale OU (de manière) professionnelle


Explanation:

S'il s'agit d'une destruction qui fait suite à une ordonnance, dans un contexte juridique, etc.

« La destruction de documents juridiques s’inscrit dans une procédure légale et obligatoire. »
https://www.privacia.fr/destruction-document-recyclage/destr...

Sinon, il est possible que forensic ici veuille dire « scientifiquement, de façon experte », alors p.-ê qchose comme « destruction répondant à des critères professionnels », ou qchose dans le genre...

Cf. par ex.
« Dans le cadre de son activité de collecte, de tri et de revalorisation de papier et autres éléments cartonnés, les ESAT (Établissement et Service d’Aide par le Travail) Les Genêts d’Or de Briec, Landivisiau et Morlaix vous propose la destruction professionnelle de vos documents confidentiels. »
https://www.lesgenetsdor.com/prestations-aux-entreprises/des...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-06-02 08:50:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

L'une des parties peut très bien demander contractuellement que l'autre partie ne laisse pas traîner ses docs/codes informatiques ou je ne sais quoi n'importe où et qu'elle les détruise complètement de manière professionnelle et donc en faire une condition contractuelle.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2018-06-02 18:48:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La véhémence de la réaction de notre confrère m'a incité à relire la question. C'est bien sûr de la destruction du matériel informatique dont je voulais parler (et non pas des infos/docs, etc.), mais cela ne change rien sur le fond : je pense qu'il s'agit d'une destruction selon des normes professionnelles.

Example sentence(s):
  • .
ph-b
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
pour "professionnel"
Notes to answerer
Asker: Je pense en effet que "professionnelle" serait plus juste dans mon cas


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: here "forensic" has NOTHING to do with any "legal procedure" - it's about "analysing dead bodies [i.e. dead computers]" to find out what happened and how the thing crashed / no lawyers involved! Ever considered RealLifeVer1.0 as a potential reference?
9 hrs
  -> dead computers/how the thing crashed/lawyers... mais où diable allez-vous chercher tout ça dans le texte source qu'on nous présente ? Et avez-vous bien lu l'intégralité de ma réponse ?

3 days 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
complete forensic destruction of the hardware, software or other media
destruction totale des données contenues dans le matériel informatique


Explanation:
complete forensic destruction of the hardware, software or other media
=
destruction totale des données contenues dans le matériel informatique et tout autres supports de stockage de données

HERE

"forensic destruction" means destroying / wiping out all data so that no forensic analysis can ever recover anything - making 101% sure that all data are irretrievably gone, that no data recovery will be ever possible, even with the most state-of-the-art tools,

as explained just in next part of the sentence:

"so that none of the Information can be recovered or retrieved in any form."

Reality check / crosschecking:

When a company is junking hundreds of PCs, no one in his right mind would waste any time on doing any "forensics" on the equipment going to the rubbish heap, or being donated to charities - the only bit that would worry the company would be to completely and irretrievably wipe out all data still left in the hardware.

Another trap: "computer forensics" are not exactly a parallel to "examen médico-légale"; "computer forensics" are simply about finding out "what went wrong" / "what exactly happened" and part of that is recovering as much data as possible;

it could be done to collect proofs in order to start some legal action, but more often than not "computer forensics" is done for the purpose of solving problems with software, or getting back to life a crashed network, without ANY legal obligation nor any legal institution being part of the story.

Obviously you have hardware involved [the physical support for data and software that can't exist in thin air] but what is of real interest is the content found in the hardware (software and data).

In this ST the point of the whole exercise is to make "forensics" impossible, as in:

disposing in any manner of any hardware, software, or any other media that contains Information

IOW getting rid of IT equipment in a such a way that:

none of the Information can be recovered or retrieved in any form

now, if THAT is the declared aim of this whole business

"destruction totale des données contenues dans le matériel informatique"

sounds to me like a reasonably sure way of achieving it ...

BTW, except in cases of advanced security paranoia, when hard disks and memory chips get drilled/melted/bathed in acid/shredded, "forensic destruction" of hardware leaves in actual fact hardware physically untouched and still usable, it's just the data that gets thoroughly and irretrievably wiped out / erased forever




Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  ph-b: Pour la même raison que dans la 1ère édition de v/réponse identique à celle-ci (que Sylvie André peut encore voir) et qui vous avait valu au moins 2 disagrees. Comment passez-vous de forensic à « totale » et de hardware à « données »
16 mins
  -> to cut a potentially very long story short: read the extended explanations + again: don't expect linguistics to be of much help here: p.ex. "boot sector" in a PC =le coin pour ranger les bottes? Obvious, no? Only it's got nothing to do with boots, etc etc