No reverse engineering disclaimer

French translation: avertissement relatif à la rétro-ingénierie

English term or phrase:No reverse engineering disclaimer
French translation:avertissement relatif à la rétro-ingénierie
Entered by: Sylvie LE BRAS

08:02 Jun 20, 2018
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - IT (Information Technology) / application Web
English term or phrase: No reverse engineering disclaimer
The Privacy statement acceptance check boxes are shown.
The Accept button is enabled only if the required field is checked.
When the wizard ends, the Reverse Engineering disclaimer is shown
***No reverse engineering disclaimer***
The goal of this section is to describe the "No reverse engineering" disclaimer.
After the first login, the following disclaimer is shown.
IMAGE
If the user selects "NOT ACCEPT", he is logged out from the system.
If the user selects "ACCEPT", the desktop page is shown.

Ma tentative : Limitation "Pas de rétro-ingénierie" ou Clause de non rétro-ingénierie ??

Merci pour votre aide
Sylvie LE BRAS
France
déclaration de non utilisation d'ingénierie inverse
Explanation:
Ou avis/avertissement.

https://www.google.pt/search?ei=KRwqW9bDMoyrU9q_l_AH&q="décl...
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
Merci Ana (et ph-b) !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Interdiction d'ingénierie reverse
Renvi Yimgna
3déclaration de non utilisation d'ingénierie inverse
Ana Vozone


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no reverse engineering disclaimer
Interdiction d'ingénierie reverse


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2018-06-20 08:15:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou rétro-ingénierie, ou ingénierie inverse ou inversée.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2018-06-20 08:19:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Le terme anglais "reverse engineering" peut également être utilisé.

http://www.marche-public.fr/Terminologie/Entrees/retro-ingen...

Renvi Yimgna
Cameroon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 29

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
no reverse engineering disclaimer
déclaration de non utilisation d'ingénierie inverse


Explanation:
Ou avis/avertissement.

https://www.google.pt/search?ei=KRwqW9bDMoyrU9q_l_AH&q="décl...

Example sentence(s):
  • Des instructions, indications, marquages ou étiquettes spécifiques (notamment l'avertissement de non-utilisation des dispositifs de retenue
Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
Merci Ana (et ph-b) !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ph-b: avec « avertissement », p. ex. avertissement relatif à la rétro-ingénierie.
8 hrs
  -> Merci!

disagree  Daryo: that would be the translation for "declaration / statement / commitment to ..." which certainly would make sense, but that's not what the ST says: "disclaimer" // guessing/assuming is no good for a legal documents - clarifications needed.
1 day 4 hrs