KudoZ home » English to French » IT (Information Technology)

switchboard

French translation: commutateur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:switchboard
French translation:commutateur
Entered by: Genestelle

16:23 Mar 8, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: switchboard
Système de détection pour tunnel



Dans la phrase suivante svp : "8 detector boards, a power supply and
2 redundant Ethernet switchboards (E-com)."

Merci beaucoup !!!
Sandrine Pithon
commutateur [Ethernet]
Explanation:
Commutateur Ethernet 10/100 ProConnect® II 2224 24 ports de gestion
de couche 2. PC22224. Commutation à la vitesse du câble, facile ...
Selected response from:

Genestelle
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6standard (téléphonique)
GILOU
4 +4commutateur [Ethernet]
Genestelle
4Tableau de distribution/ commutateur OU Armoire de commande
Christine C.


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
standard (téléphonique)


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-08 16:26:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Domaine(s)
  – Telephone Switching
  – Telephone Facilities
  – Telecommunications
Transmission
  – Signals (Military)
Domaine(s)
  – Commutation téléphonique
  – Installations (Téléphonie)
  – Transmission
(Télécommunications)
  – Transmissions de campagne
(Militaire)
 
switchboard Source
CORRECT, VOIR FICHE,
UNIFORMISÉ

  swbd Source CORRECT, VOIR
FICHE, UNIFORMISÉ

telephone switchboard
Source CORRECT

standard Source CORRECT,
VOIR FICHE, MASC, UNIFORMISÉ

  std Source CORRECT, VOIR
FICHE, MASC, UNIFORMISÉ

standard téléphonique
Source CORRECT, MASC


GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nathalie Reis
20 mins

agree  Stephanie Bauche
28 mins

agree  Daniel Mencher
50 mins

agree  Ghislaine Delorme
2 hrs

agree  xxxAmandine
5 hrs

agree  Catherine VIERECK
23 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
commutateur [Ethernet]


Explanation:
Commutateur Ethernet 10/100 ProConnect® II 2224 24 ports de gestion
de couche 2. PC22224. Commutation à la vitesse du câble, facile ...



    www.linksys.com/ international/product.asp?coid=15&ipid=254
Genestelle
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMurielP
42 mins

agree  Hacene
1 hr

agree  TR_X
2 hrs

agree  Anne JOST
1 day4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tableau de distribution/ commutateur OU Armoire de commande


Explanation:
Traductions tirées du Dictionnaire Technique et Scientifique GOURSAU.

Christine C.
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7