KudoZ home » English to French » IT (Information Technology)

Out of office /I am not in office now

French translation: Absent(e) du bureau/Je suis actuellement absent(e) du bureau


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Out of office /I am not in office now
French translation:Absent(e) du bureau/Je suis actuellement absent(e) du bureau
Entered by: Jordane Boury

08:23 Mar 29, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: Out of office /I am not in office now
Il s'agit d'un logiciel de messagerie électronique.

(...)
User settings
Browser detect
General
Mail
*Out of office*
Preferred language:
Preferred skin:
Default
Brutal orange test skin
Delete messages permanently (don't move to Trash folder)
(...)
Search for contacts in folders
Search for contacts in fields
Automatic address checking
I am in office now.
*I am not in office now*
(...)

Je cherche idéalement une expression adaptée à un utilisateur féminin aussi bien que masculin.
Jordane Boury
France
absent(e) du bureau/Je suis actuellement absent(e) du bureau
Explanation:
... Dans le menu "Outils", sélectionnez "Gestionnaire d'absence du bureau".
Activez l'option "Je suis actuellement absent du bureau". ...
www.top-assistante.com/bureau/dc/ga.htm - 8k
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
ça reste en effet la meilleure solution : merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6absent(e) du bureau/Je suis actuellement absent(e) du bureau
GILOU
4Absence du bureau
Geneviève von Levetzow
4Je ne suis pas au bureau actuellementAgnesf


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
absent(e) du bureau/Je suis actuellement absent(e) du bureau


Explanation:
... Dans le menu "Outils", sélectionnez "Gestionnaire d'absence du bureau".
Activez l'option "Je suis actuellement absent du bureau". ...
www.top-assistante.com/bureau/dc/ga.htm - 8k

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4123
Grading comment
ça reste en effet la meilleure solution : merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne JOST
3 mins

agree  JadrankaA
22 mins

agree  caramel
34 mins

agree  Hacene
8 hrs

agree  Catherine VIERECK
12 hrs

agree  avsie
4 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
out of office /i am not in office now
Je ne suis pas au bureau actuellement


Explanation:
-

Agnesf
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Absence du bureau


Explanation:
évite le problème masculin-féminin

Geneviève von Levetzow
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 40