KudoZ home » English to French » IT (Information Technology)

via a single view

French translation: synoptiquement


03:35 Apr 5, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / integration
English term or phrase: via a single view
In an IT integration context--the ability to "increase the number of different applications that can be monitored via a single view (such as a dashboard)"
Carolingua
United States
French translation:synoptiquement
Explanation:
qui peuvent être contrôlés synoptiquement.
There's a nifty word in French
SYNOPTIQUE: 1. Qui offre une vue générale d'un ensemble : Tableau synoptique.
which means to allow a whole and single view of something...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 hrs 4 mins (2004-04-06 06:40:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. Coaching informatique
... Bourlard). Traitement informatique des données textuelles (Prof. ... Plan d\'études 2e cycle (vue synoptique) (42 kb). Plan d\'études individuel: ...
coaching.epfl.ch/IN/index.php?content=2e_cycle

informatique appliquee,nouveautes, gestion, securisation reseau ...
... Progiciels de gestion, travail collaboratif, sécurisation du réseau et services informatiques avec Informatique Appliquée. ... Vue synoptique. ...
www.i-a.fr/nouveautes.htm

ADD. Option > ... des applications dont la vue synoptique permet le contrôle/le suivi.
Par exemple.
Selected response from:

xxxCHENOUMI
Grading comment
Thanks for the new word--it has helped me a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2dans un seul écran
Christian Fournier
4 +1via une vue unique
Anne JOST
4synoptiquementxxxCHENOUMI
4d'un coup d'oeilWenjer Leuschel


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
via une vue unique


Explanation:
view = vue or affichage
Here, I would prefer vue...

Anne JOST
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
44 mins
  -> Merci !

agree  Hacene
3 hrs
  -> Merci !

disagree  Tom Bishop: Does not appear to be standard IT terminology. "DANS une vue unique" appears to be used with this meaning, but is less common than "dans un seul écran". "une vue unique" also appears to be used in the sense of a standard format, so could be ambiguous.
10 hrs
  -> De toute évidence, nous n'avons pas les mêmes standard informatiques, car VIA une vue unique est très fréquement utilisé... que l'utilisation de VIA nous plaise ou non !!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
d'un coup d'oeil


Explanation:
Via a single view?
I hate IT engineer English!
How about "at a glance," d'un coup d'oeil?

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tom Bishop: But should you allow such personal views to modify the register of the document?
10 hrs
  -> Interesting remark, thanks. I've learned something.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dans un seul écran


Explanation:
ou dans une seule fenêtre

Christian Fournier
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom Bishop: Many IN-CONTEXT hits for this.
6 hrs

agree  Genestelle: plutôt d'accord, car on y retrouve le monitoring
12 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
synoptiquement


Explanation:
qui peuvent être contrôlés synoptiquement.
There's a nifty word in French
SYNOPTIQUE: 1. Qui offre une vue générale d'un ensemble : Tableau synoptique.
which means to allow a whole and single view of something...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 hrs 4 mins (2004-04-06 06:40:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. Coaching informatique
... Bourlard). Traitement informatique des données textuelles (Prof. ... Plan d\'études 2e cycle (vue synoptique) (42 kb). Plan d\'études individuel: ...
coaching.epfl.ch/IN/index.php?content=2e_cycle

informatique appliquee,nouveautes, gestion, securisation reseau ...
... Progiciels de gestion, travail collaboratif, sécurisation du réseau et services informatiques avec Informatique Appliquée. ... Vue synoptique. ...
www.i-a.fr/nouveautes.htm

ADD. Option > ... des applications dont la vue synoptique permet le contrôle/le suivi.
Par exemple.

xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks for the new word--it has helped me a lot!