The card can be left in the slot of your laptop "for portability".

French translation: Vous pouvez laisser la carte dans la fente de votre portable pendant le transport

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The card can be left in the slot of your laptop "for portability".
French translation:Vous pouvez laisser la carte dans la fente de votre portable pendant le transport
Entered by: Arroger

11:45 Oct 11, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: The card can be left in the slot of your laptop "for portability".
Merci
meustazio
France
vous pouvez laisser la carte dans la fente de votre portable pendant le tranport
Explanation:
votre portable, votre ordinateur portatif, votre ordinateur personnel.
(laptop = sur les genoux)...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2004-10-11 12:34:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

transport, oups
Selected response from:

Arroger
Canada
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2vous pouvez laisser la carte dans la fente de votre portable pendant le tranport
Arroger
5La carte peut etre laissee dans la fente de votre ordinateur portable "pour portabilite"
anar2004


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the card can be left in the slot of your laptop
vous pouvez laisser la carte dans la fente de votre portable pendant le tranport


Explanation:
votre portable, votre ordinateur portatif, votre ordinateur personnel.
(laptop = sur les genoux)...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2004-10-11 12:34:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

transport, oups

Arroger
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: logement pour fente
20 mins

agree  Céline Godinho
31 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the card can be left in the slot of your laptop
La carte peut etre laissee dans la fente de votre ordinateur portable "pour portabilite"


Explanation:
"The card can be left in the slot of your laptop "for portability".

la carte peut etre laissee dans la fente de votre ordinateur portable " pour portabilite/transferabilite(Logiciel)".

S'il s'agit d'un logiciel le mot approprie serait "transferabilite).

anar2004
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search