KudoZ home » English to French » Journalism

"breaking news"

French translation: nouvelle de dernière minute


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"breaking news"
French translation:nouvelle de dernière minute
Entered by: Valosh

09:56 Oct 19, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism / Internet news
English term or phrase: "breaking news"
Hi, does anyone know of a specific French expression to say this? This is not for a translation assignment, just for personal interest, I found it here:http://www.belga.be/EN/home_product.asp?productID=1
And they have left it as is in the French version of the text.
What does everyone think? Thank you!
Valosh
nouvelle de dernière minute
Explanation:
c'est la traduction du Meertens. Cela dit, c'est vrai qu'on trouve souvent "breaking news" en français...
Selected response from:

Sara M
Grading comment
Un immense merci Orbis!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8nouvelle de dernière minuteSara M
4une nouvelle/information qui vient de tomberJulieM
4Brève/flash news
younes-01
3Dernières nouvelles
Alexandre Chetrite
3communiquéAlain Berton
3flash (spécial)
Stéphanie Soudais


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
nouvelle de dernière minute


Explanation:
c'est la traduction du Meertens. Cela dit, c'est vrai qu'on trouve souvent "breaking news" en français...

Sara M
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Un immense merci Orbis!!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci Orbis, effectivement I forgot to consult my Meertens!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  transmidi
0 min

agree  jean-jacques alexandre
28 mins

agree  Emanns Words
31 mins

agree  Fabien Champême
35 mins

agree  elen_d
1 hr

agree  Kévin Bacquet
1 hr

agree  Robin Levey: Or just 'dernière minute' when it's known to be in a 'news' context (press. TV, news agency, etc.) - see www.tf1.fr , for example.
2 hrs

agree  Marie Perrin
2 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flash (spécial)


Explanation:
Il me semble

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-10-19 10:03:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pardon, je pensais davantage aux journaux télé qu'à Internet....

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 34
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, that was 'lightning fast' !!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Brève/flash news


Explanation:
Hi, I agree with all the terms you picked guys. :)

younes-01
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
une nouvelle/information qui vient de tomber


Explanation:
ou de nous arriver

une autre possibilité, qu'on entend souvent à la radio

JulieM
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
communiqué


Explanation:
.

Alain Berton
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Dernières nouvelles


Explanation:
Just a proposition.

Alexandre Chetrite
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench